Bárbara Mori

barbara mori

Mori in 2010, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Barbara Mori Ochoa

Place of Birth: Montevideo, Uruguay

Date of Birth: 2 February, 1978

Ethnicity: Uruguayan [Japanese, Spanish, Basque, Lebanese], some Mexican

Bárbara Mori is an Uruguayan-Mexican actress, model, producer, and writer. She is known for her role in Rubi, a Mexican soap opera that had scored high ratings and popularity around Latin America.

Her father, Yuyi Mori Robles, is Uruguayan, and of half Japanese descent. Her mother, Rosario Ochoa, is Mexican. Barbara was raised in both Uruguay and Mexico. She also has Basque and Lebanese ancestry. Her sister is actress Kenya Mori.

Barbara has a son with her former partner, actor Sergio Mayer.

Source: http://rastreadordenoticias.com

45 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >Barbara is married to baseball player Kenneth Sigman.

    They’re divorced. His sister is Stephanie Sigman, so he should be added to her profile instead.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.