Bárbara Mori

barbara mori

Mori in 2010, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Barbara Mori Ochoa

Place of Birth: Montevideo, Uruguay

Date of Birth: 2 February, 1978

Ethnicity: Uruguayan [Japanese, Spanish, Basque, Lebanese], some Mexican

Bárbara Mori is an Uruguayan-Mexican actress, model, producer, and writer. She is known for her role in Rubi, a Mexican soap opera that had scored high ratings and popularity around Latin America.

Her father, Yuyi Mori Robles, is Uruguayan, and of half Japanese descent. Her mother, Rosario Ochoa, is Mexican. Barbara was raised in both Uruguay and Mexico. She also has Basque and Lebanese ancestry. Her sister is actress Kenya Mori.

Barbara has a son with her former partner, actor Sergio Mayer.

Source: http://rastreadordenoticias.com

45 Responses

  1. aaa says:

    The japanese and middle eastern are obvious in her eyes,nose,hair,body…

  2. aaa says:

    she doesn’t look just eurasian(biracial),the arab and mestizo are visible in her,she looks multiracial.

  3. andrew says:

    the surname Mori is Italian. not a Spanish or Basque name. Being from Uruguay, no big deal. Italians are about half of the whole population of this small country

  4. Lotus says:

    i thought this site only featured famous people? she’s a nobody

    • daitoushoutou says:

      Well, Bárbara Mori is famous in Mexico and much of Latin America for the 2004 Mexican telenovela (Latin television soap opera) series “Rubí” and the 2005 Mexican movie “La mujer de mi hermano” (“My Brother’s Wife”; in India, it is known as “A Beautiful Wife” in English and “Spanish Beauty” in Hindi), and in India for starring with Indian actor Hrithik Roshan in the much publicized 2010 Bollywood film “Kites.”

      Add the populations of Latin America and India together, and one gets well over a billion people.

      Mori has not crossed over into doing Hollywood films – like Mexican-born, naturalized American citizen Salma Hayek has – so she is not really familiar to the general American public.

  5. davidcathers says:

    So she’s like a quarter Japanese??

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.