Barbara Mikulski

photo by US Senate

Birth Name: Barbara Ann Mikulski

Place of Birth: Highlandtown, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 20, 1936

Ethnicity: Polish

Barbara Mikulski is an American politician. A Democrat, she served as a U.S. Senator from Maryland, from January 3, 1987 to January 3, 2017. She was also a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Maryland, from January 3, 1977 to January 3, 1987, and Secretary of the Senate Democratic Conference, from January 3, 1995 to January 3, 2005.

Barbara is the daughter of Christine Eleanor (Kutz) and William Mikulski. Both of her parents were of Polish heritage.

Barbara’s paternal grandparents were Josef/Joseph Bartoni/Bartholomew Mikulska/Mikulski and Marcjanna/Mollie Ratajczak (the daughter of Michael F. Ratajczak and Jadwiga “Ida”). Josef was born in Grybow, Poland. Marcjanna was born in Maryland, to Polish parents.

Barbara’s maternal grandparents were Michael Kutz and Francesca/Frances Kuta/Kurek. Michael was Polish. Francesca was born in Maryland, to Polish parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Barbara Mikulski – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.