Barbara Harris

by follers on August 21, 2018

Birth Name: Barbara Densmoor Harris

Date of Birth: July 25, 1935

Place of Birth: Evanston, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Death: August 21, 2018

Place of Death: Scottsdale, Arizona, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German

Barbara Harris was an American actress. She starred in the films Nashville (1975), Family Plot (1976), and Freaky Friday (1976), among others. She was the daughter of Natalie (Densmoor), a pianist, and Oscar Graham Harris, an arborist and businessperson.

Barbara’s paternal grandfather was Josiah M. Harris (the son of The Rev. Josiah Graham Harris and Martha A. Cross). Barbara’s grandfather Josiah was born in Texas. Barbara’s great-grandfather The Rev. Josiah was the son of The Rev. William C. Harris and Nancy Highsmith.

Barbara’s paternal grandmother was named Agnes Clara Schnelle. Agnes was German.

Barbara’s maternal grandfather was John Franklin “Frank” Densmoor (the son of James Nathan Densmoor and Rose/Rosa Radeske/Redesky). John was born in Wisconsin. James was the son of Henry Dunsmoor and Rebecca Gleason. Rose was German.

Barbara’s maternal grandmother was Annette/Ann Nettie Welch (the daughter of William Welch and Sarah Bodley). Annette was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Akeley, Buckinghamshire.

Sources: Genealogy of Barbara Harris (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Barbara’s paternal grandparents, Josiah M. Harris and Agnes Clara Schnelle, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers August 21, 2018 at 1:36 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic August 21, 2018 at 6:47 pm

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: