Bar Paly

Birth Name: Varvara Alexandrovna Phaly

Place of Birth: Nizhny Tagil, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)

Date of Birth: April 29, 1985

Ethnicity: Russian Jewish

Bar Paly is an Israeli model and actress. She was born in Russia, and moved to Israel when she was seven. She was raised in Tel Aviv, Israel. Her parents are Olga (Drob) and Alexander Paly/Phaly. Bar is Jewish. In 2016, she became a U.S. citizen.

Bar is married to Canadian filmmaker Ian Kessner. Ian is also Jewish. When asked in an interview about whether it was important for her to marry a Jewish man, Bar stated: “Was it important for me? Yeah, I guess in a way. I don’t think I’ve ever thought about it that it has to be, you know, Jewish or not, but yeah it’s important because, you know, in the end it’s a tradition and it’s the holidays, you have common things.”

Pictures of Bar’s grandfathers are pictured here.

Bar’s paternal grandmother’s name is Yelena.

Bar’s maternal grandparents are named Moishe Drob and Ala.

Source: Genealogy of Bar Paly – https://www.geni.com

Photo by PR Photos

36 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Both of Bar’s grandfathers were pictured here: https://www.instagram.com/p/BT3PRadFnye/

  2. Lateralus says:

    interesting..

  3. ann says:

    Her birth name: Varvara Alexandrovna Paley, she was born in Nizhny Tagil.
    Her Russian interview (You can see her mother at the end) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-hX1KadZ05Q#t=97

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.