Bamboo

Birth Name: Francisco Gaudencio Lope Belardo Mañalac

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 21, 1975

Ethnicity: Filipino (Hiligaynon and Kapampangan), Chinese, English, 1/16 Irish, 1/16 Swedish, remote Scottish

Bamboo Mañalac is a Filipino-American musician. He was named after his father, paternal grandfather, and maternal grandfather, respectively. His parents, Francisco Beltran Mañalac and Mary Catherine Swanson Belardo, are Filipino immigrants.

Bamboo’s paternal grandparents were Gaudencio Serrano Mañalac (the son of Francisco Mañalac y Sigua, or Francisco Sigua Mañalac in Filipino, and of Juana Serrano y Aquino, or Juana Aquino Serrano in Filipino) and Consuelo Cerezo Beltran (the daughter of ? Beltrán and María Cerezo). Bamboo’s great-grandfather Francisco was the son of Isabelo Mañalac and Máxima Sigua. Juana was the daughter of Serafino Serrano and Macaria Aquino.

Bamboo’s maternal grandfather is Lope Lacson Belardo, Jr. (the son of Lope Belardo y Espinosa, or Lope Espinosa Belardo, Sr. in Filipino, and of María Amelia Lacson y Álvarez, or María Amelia Álvarez Lacson in Filipino). Bamboo’s great-grandfather Lope was the son of Juan Belardo and Ramona Espinosa. María Amelia was the daughter of Victorio Lacson and Consolación Álvarez.

Bamboo’s maternal grandmother is Mary Jane Swanson (the daughter of Emil Tuttle Swanson and Margaret Elizabeth McEwen). Mary Jane is American, from Cincinnati, Ohio. Emil was the son of Swedish immigrant Carl Emil Svensson (later Emil Charles Swanson), of Tryserum, Östergötland County, and of Martha Ann Tuttle. Margaret was the daughter of Thomas M. McEwen, whose parents, James McEwen and Elizabeth Murphy, were Irish immigrants, and of Felicia May Sprague.

Bamboo’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandmother, Frances Margaret Riddell.

Sources: Birth record of Bamboo’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Biographies of Bamboo’s paternal grandfather, Gaudencio Serrano Mañalac – http://prabook.com
Tableau: encyclopedia of distinguished personalities in the Philippines

Marriage record of Bamboo’s paternal great-grandparents, Francisco Mañalac y Sigua and Juana Serrano y Aquino – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Bamboo’s maternal grandmother, Mary Jane Swanson – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Marriage record of Bamboo’s maternal great-grandparents, Emil Tuttle Swanson and Margaret Elizabeth McEwen – http://www.wvculture.org

Genealogy of Bamboo’s maternal great-grandfather, Emil Tuttle Swanson – http://www.swedesinilnyma.com

Birth record of Bamboo’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Carl Emil Svensson – http://search.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.