Balthazar Getty

"Blood River" Hollywood Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Paul Balthazar Getty

Place of Birth: Tarzana, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 22, 1975

Ethnicity:
*German, English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish (father)
*German (mother)

Balthazar Getty is an American actor, musician, and producer. He is a member of the band Ringside, and part of the rap duo The Wow.

His mother, Gisela Martine (Schmidt), is German.

His father, John Paul Getty III, was American, and had German, English, Irish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry. Balthazar’s great-grandfather, J. Paul Getty, was a famous oil businessman who founded the Getty Oil Company, and was named the richest living American by Fortune magazine in 1957. His uncle, Mark Getty, is the co-founder of American stock photo agency Getty Images. His great-uncle, Gordon Getty, is a philanthropist, businessperson, investor, and classical music composer. Balthazar’s father was famously kidnapped in 1973 for ransom, as depicted in the film All the Money in the World (2017).

Balthazar is married to fashion designer Rosetta Millington. He has four children.

Balthazar’s paternal grandfather was Sir John Paul Getty, Jr. (born Eugene Paul Getty, the son of Jean Paul Getty and Ann Rork Light, born Helen Ann Rork). Balthazar’s grandfather Sir John was born onboard a ship in the waters near Genoa, Italy, while his parents were travelling. He was raised in the U.K., and was a philanthropist and book collector. Balthazar’s great-grandfather J. Paul Getty was the son of George Franklin Getty, a prominent lawyer and businessperson, and of Sarah Catherine McPherson Risher. Balthazar’s great-grandmother Ann Rork was a silent film actress. She was the daughter of Sam E. Rork (Samuel Edwin Rork), a film producer, and of Nellie Helen Welch.

Balthazar’s paternal grandmother is named Abigail “Gail” Harris.

Balthazar’s maternal grandfather was named Julius Schmidt.

Balthazar’s maternal grandmother was named Ruth Winzenburg.

Sources: Genealogy of Balthazar Getty (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Balthazar’s paternal grandfather, Sir John Paul Getty, Jr. – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Balthazar’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    *Helen Ann Rork (Ann Rork) was a silent film actress

    * his great-uncle, Gordon Getty, is a businessman, investor, philanthropist and classical music composer

    * Abigail Harris -> Abigail “Gail” Harris

    * https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Getty-Family-Tree-95

  2. andrew says:

    His uncle, Mark Getty, is the co-founder of American stock photo agency Getty Images.

  3. andrew says:

    genealogy of Balthazar’s father (focusing on his own father’s side): https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=65340040

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.