Baltasar Kormákur

by Manila on January 11, 2016

"Everest" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Baltasar Kormákur Samper

Place of Birth: Reykjavik, Iceland

Date of Birth: 27 February, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Catalan, 1/4 French (father)
*Icelandic (mother)

Baltasar Kormákur is an Icelandic actor, theater and film director, and film producer. His father, Baltasar Samper, is Catalan, from Barcelona, and also has one quarter French ancestry. His mother, Guðmunda Kristjana Guðnadóttir, is Icelandic, from Reykjavik. He is married to Lilja Sigurlína Pálmadóttir. His son is actor Baltasar Breki Samper.

Baltasar’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced to his third great-grandfather, Bonaventura (or Buenaventura in Spanish) Bascompte.

Baltasar’s paternal grandfather was Ramiro Alfons Joaquim Bascompte i LaCanal (or Ramiro Alfonso Joaquín Bascompte LaCanal in Spanish, the son of Joan Baptista Magi Joaquim Bascompte i Coll, or Juan Bautista Magín Joaquín Bascompte Coll in Spanish, and of Jeanette LaCanal). Joan was the son of Francesc Bascompte i Matarodona (or Francisco Bascompte Matarodona in Spanish) and Josefa Coll Torrella. Jeanette was born in Daumazan-sur-Arize, Ariège, France, the daughter of Joseph LaCanal and Anne Aressy.

Baltasar’s paternal grandmother was María Samper de Cortada (the daughter of Baltasar Samper i Marqués and Maria del Camí de Cortada). Baltasar’s great-grandfather Baltasar was a composer, from Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands, and was the son of Joaquim Samper (or Joaquín Samper in Spanish) and Rosa Marqués (or Rosa Márquez in Spanish).

Baltasar’s maternal grandfather was Guðni Jón Guðbjartsson (the son of Guðbjartur Guðbjartsson and Halldóra Salóme Sigmundsdóttir). Guðbjartur was the son of Guðbjartur Björnsson and Mari Magnúsdóttir. He was later adopted by Helga Bjarnadóttir. Halldóra was the daughter of Sigmundur Sveinsson and Þuríður Eiríksdóttir.

Baltasar’s maternal grandmother was Ragnheiður Guðmundsdóttir (the daughter of Guðmundur Guðmundsson and Guðmunda Kristjana Benediktsdóttir). Guðmundur was the son of Guðmundur Þórarinsson and Guðbjörg Guðmundsdóttir. Guðmunda was the daughter of Benidikt Oddsson and Ólöf Jónsdóttir.

Sources: Genealogies of Baltasar’s father – http://www.mbl.is
http://timarit.is

Birth record of Baltasar’s paternal grandfather, Ramiro Alfons Joaquim Bascompte i LaCanal – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Baltasar’s paternal great-grandfather, Joan Baptista Magi Joaquim Bascompte i Coll – https://familysearch.org

Baltasar’s maternal grandfather, Guðni Jón Guðbjartsson, on the 1920 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Obituary of Baltasar’s maternal grandfather, Guðni Jón Guðbjartsson – http://www.mbl.is

Baltasar’s maternal great-grandparents, Guðbjartur Guðbjartsson and Halldóra Salóme Sigmundsdóttir, on the 1901 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Baltasar’s maternal great-grandfather, Guðbjartur Guðbjartsson, on the 1880 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Baltasar’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Guðbjartur Björnsson and Mari Magnúsdóttir, on the 1870 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Baltasar’s maternal great-grandmother, Halldóra Salóme Sigmundsdóttir, on the 1880 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Baltasar’s maternal grandmother, Ragnheiður Guðmundsdóttir, on the 1920 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Baltasar’s maternal great-grandfather, Guðmundur Guðmundsson, on the 1880 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Baltasar’s maternal great-grandmother, Guðmunda Kristjana Benediktsdóttir, on the 1880 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila April 21, 2017 at 12:30 am

I have found the genealogy of Baltasar’s father – http://www.mbl.is/greinasafn/grein/1450477/
http://timarit.is/view_page_init.jsp?pageId=2538724

Baltasar’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Bonaventura (or Buenaventura in Spanish) Bascompte.

Baltasar’s paternal grandfather was Ramiro Alfons Joaquim Bascompte i LaCanal (or Ramiro Alfonso Joaquín Bascompte LaCanal in Spanish, the son of Joan Baptista Magi Joaquim Bascompte i Coll, or Juan Bautista Magín Joaquín Bascompte Coll in Spanish, and of Jeanette LaCanal). Joan was the son of Francesc Bascompte i Matarodona (or Francisco Bascompte Matarodona in Spanish) and Josefa Coll Torrella. Jeanette was born in Daumazan-sur-Arize, Ariège, France, to Joseph LaCanal and Anne Aressy.

Baltasar’s paternal grandmother was María Samper de Cortada (the daughter of Baltasar Samper i Marqués and Maria del Camí de Cortada). Baltasar’s great-grandfather Baltasar was a composer, from Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands, and was the son of Joaquim Samper (or Joaquín Samper in Spanish) and Rosa Marqués (or Rosa Márquez in Spanish).

Additional sources:
Birth record of Baltasar’s paternla grandfather, Ramiro Alfons Joaquim Bascompte i LaCanal – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939Z-5JZY-Z

Baptismal record of Baltazar’s paternal great-grandfather, Joan Baptista Magi Joaquim Bascompte i Coll – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FFXL-3JC

Same applies to his son.

Manila April 21, 2017 at 4:02 am

… to his third great-grandfather, Bonaventura …

Manila April 21, 2017 at 4:03 am

and you forgot to put his 1(8 French ethnicity.

Previous post:

Next post: