by Manila on May 21, 2016

Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds at the National Kidney Foundation of

Birth Name: Kenneth Brian Edmonds

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 10, 1959

Ethnicity: African-American

Babyface is an American singer, songwriter, and record producer.

He is the son of Barbara Jean (O’Bannon) and Marvin Dallas Edmonds, Sr. He is married to back-up dancer Nicole “Nikki” Pantenburg. He has a daughter with Nicole, and two children with his former wife, producer and businessperson Tracey Edmonds.

Babyface’s paternal grandfather was Ben Douglas Edwards (the son of Freeland Edmonds and Maggie Dickerson).

Babyface’s paternal grandmother was Getsy Lee Vance (the daughter of Thomas Vance and Niecie).

Babyface’s maternal grandfather was Herbert O’Bannon (the son of Nelson O’Bannon and Emma Lena Bradshaw).

Babyface’s maternal grandmother was Lucille Hackley (the daughter of Joseph Lewis Hackley and Mary McCady).

Sources: Obituary of Babyface’s older brother, Marvin Dallas Edmonds, Jr. –

Marriage record of Babyface’s parents –

Babyface’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census –

Babyface’s paternal grandmother, Getsy Lee Vance, on the 1900 U.S. Census –

Obituary of Babyface’s mother –

Marriage record of Babyface’s maternal grandparents, Herbert O’Bannon and Lucille Hackley –

Photo by Starfrenzy/

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila March 20, 2018 at 9:32 am

Ben was the son of Freeland Edmonds and Maggie Dickerson.

Previous post:

Next post: