B. J. Novak

B. J. Novak

Novak in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Benjamin Joseph Manaly Novak

Place of Birth: Newton, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 31, 1979

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

B. J. Novak is an American actor, writer, comedian, producer, and director. He is the son of Linda (Manaly) and William Novak, a writer. Both of his parents are Jewish. His brother, Jesse, has composed music for television.

B. J.’s maternal grandfather was Martin M. Manaly (the son of Oscar Manalovitz/Manalovici and Molly/Mollie Davis). Oscar was a Jewish immigrant from either Russia or Romania. Molly was a Romanian Jew.

B. J.’s maternal grandmother was Frances W. Vortrefflich (the daughter of George Vortrefflich and Sylvia Hirschaut). Frances was born in New York. George was born in New York City, the son of Benjamin Vortrefflich and Pauline Forman, who were Austrian Jews. Sylvia was born in Vienna, Austria, the daughter of Jacob Hirschaut and Lottie Jaeger, who were also Austrian Jews.

Source: B. J.’s maternal grandmother, Frances W. Vortrefflich, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Creative Commons License Novak with Katrina Bowden in 2007, photo credit: mobu27

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.