Aziz Ansari

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Aziz Ismail Ansari

Place of Birth: Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 23, 1983

Ethnicity: Indian (Tamil)

Aziz Ansari is an American actor, comedian, and filmmaker. He is known for starring in the series Parks and Recreation and Master of None.

Aziz was born in Columbia, South Carolina, the son of Fatima and Shoukath Ansari. His parents are Muslim emigrants, from Nagercoil, Tamil Nadu, India.

He stated in an interview in Vanity Fair that he can speak “enough Tamil to get by.” He has also mentioned that he went through some prejudice growing up in South Carolina.

Aziz’s paternal grandfather is named Ismail (the son of Syed Mohideen and Nafeesa). Ismail was born in Vasudevanallur, Madras.

Aziz’s grandmother is Ameenal Beevi (the daughter of Mohamed Abubacker Lebbai and Mariam B.). Mohamed was the son of Khader Mohideen Lebbai and Jan. Bee.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2017) stated that Aziz’s genetic ancestry is:

*98.9% South Asian

HBO's 64th Primetime Emmy Post Award Reception - Arrivals

Photo by Prphotos

Source: http://www.guardian.co.uk

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. me says:

    sometimes he looks black(afram)

  1. May 26, 2009

    […] 8 of the ABC sitcom Scrubs as Ed Dhandapani, a new intern at the hospital. Usefull Posts http://ethnicelebs.com/aziz-ansari…One To Watch: Aziz Ansari | Movie Moron…LA TACO » Aziz Ansari ~ My Favorite Taco…Fake […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.