Axl Rose

Axl Rose File Photos

Birth Name: William Bruce Rose, Jr.

Place of Birth: Lafayette, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 6, 1962

Ethnicity: German, Irish, Scottish, English, smaller amounts of Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Cornish, French, Swiss-German, and Welsh

Axl Rose is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and musician. He is a member of the bands Guns N’ Roses and AC/DC. Other members of Gun N’ Roses include or have included Steven Adler, Duff McKagan, Melissa Reese, Slash, Matt Sorum, and Izzy Stradlin. Other members of AC/DC include/have included Brian Johnson, Chris Slade, Angus Young, Malcolm Young, and Stevie Young.

Axl is the son of Sharon Elizabeth (Lintner) and William Bruce Rose. He was renamed William Bruce Bailey, after his mother married Stephen L. Bailey.

Axl’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, John Rose.

Axl’s paternal grandfather was Dale Owen Rose (the son of William B. Rose and Mary Margaret McLaughlin). Dale was born in Washington Township, Tippecanoe County, Indiana. William was the son of John Oliver Rose and Emily Jane Dunn. Mary Margaret was the daughter of David A. McLaughlin and Sarah Jane McCabe.

Axl’s paternal grandmother was Mary Mae Rittenhouse (the daughter of James Bruce Rittenhouse and Mahala Anna Clark). Mary was born in Prairie Township, White County, Indiana. James was the son of Melvin Rittenhouse and Mary Alice Davis. Mahala was the daughter of Andrew Jackson Clark and Mahala Hill Whaley.

Axl’s maternal grandfather was Earl Ray Lintner (the son of Clarence Huldiman Lintner and Iva Mae Johnson). Earl was born in Winfield, Indiana. Clarence was the son of Clarence S. Lintner and Elma A. Crawford. Iva was the daughter of William H. Johnson and Sarah Catherine Swartz.

Axl’s maternal grandmother was Anna Amelia Rosenbrock (the daughter of Henry Cord Rosenbrock and Anna Martha Marie Zimmerman). Axl’s grandmother Anna was born in Grand Park, Illinois. Henry was the son of a German emigrant, Johann “John” Rosenbrock, of Hanover, Lower Saxony, and of Christina Pfingsten, whose own parents, Heinrich Wilhelm Pfingsten and Sophia Schäfer, were German emigrants, from Soldorf, Schaumburg and Kolenfeld, Hanover, respectively both in Lower Saxony. Axl’s great-grandmother Anna was a German emigrant, from Carmzow-Wallmow, Brandenburg, and was the daughter of Carl Ferdinand “Charly” Zimmerman and Emilie/Amelia Jäger.

Axl’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandmother, Carlena Meuke.

Sources: Genealogy of Axl’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Axl Rose (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.wargs.com
http://www4.picturepush.com

Genealogy of Axl’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    such a good boy

    there were rumors in the 1990s that his name was just a word play of ORAL SEX

    but now we know that this guy is not a rude boy

  2. andrew says:

    can someone find something about his father’s side?

  3. andrew says:

    I suggest to link the profiles of Guns ‘n Roses members:

    Axl Rose
    Slash
    Izzy Stradlin
    Duff McKagan
    Steven Adler

    Thank you.

  4. SeanieCooper says:

    Axl also has Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.