Awkwafina

Awkwafina – 16th Annual Unforgettable Gala – Arrivals – Beverly Hilton, 9876 Wilshire Boulevard – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Photography by Eugene / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Nora J. Lum

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Chinese (father)
*Korean (mother)

Awkwafina is an American rapper, television personality, and actress. She is known for her roles in the films Ocean’s Eight and Crazy Rich Asians.

Her father, Wally, is American, and is of Chinese ancestry. Her Korean mother moved to the U.S. in 1972. Awkwafina was raised in Forest Hills, Queens.

One of Awkwafina’s paternal great-grandfathers was Gum Fang “Jimmy” Lum (the son of Xi Long Lum). Gum was born in China. He opened the Chinese restaurant Lum’s in New York.

Awkwafina’s paternal grandmother is named Powah.

Sources: http://www.nbcnews.com

Information about Awkwafina’s family – http://www.albany.edu

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.