Avril Lavigne

Birth Name: Avril Ramona Lavigne

Place of Birth: Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: September 27, 1984

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian, Polish (father)
*English, Irish, Scottish (mother)

Avil Lavigne is a Canadian singer, songwriter, and actress. She was born to a devout Christian family. Avril means “April” and Lavigne means “the vineyard” in French.

Avril’s father was born in France (as Avril has said), and is of French-Canadian and Polish ancestry. Avril’s mother has English, English, Irish, and Scottish ancestors. Avril does not speak French, though she has a French passport. She is married to musician Chad Kroeger.

Avril’s paternal grandfather was Joseph-Charles Yves-Maurice Lavigne (the son of Osias Joseph Lavigne and Anita/Marie-Josephine Finger). Osias was the son of Joseph Lavigne and Marie-Victoire/Victoria Tremblay. Anita was the daughter of Charles Finger and Malvina Beauvais.

Avril’s paternal grandmother was named Lucie Dzierzbicki/Dzierbicki. Lucie’s ancestry is likely Polish.

Avril’s maternal grandfather was William John Loshaw (the son of Samuel Loshaw and Martha Donaldson). William was born in Ontario. Samuel was the son of George Washington Loshaw and Lydia Jane Brewster. Martha was born in Glasgow, Scotland, the daughter of Robert Donaldson and Margaret/Margarett Cowan.

Avril’s maternal grandmother was Ramona Luella Bartman (the daughter of Samuel Hugh Bartman and Violet Lucinda Smith). Ramona was born in Ontario. Samuel was born in Limerick, Ireland, the son of Joseph Bartman and Diana Scales. Violet was the daughter of Asa Smith and Luella Lucinda Winters/Winter.

Sources: Genealogies of Avril Lavigne – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca
http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Avril Lavigne (focusing on her father’s side) – http://bowergenealogy.ca

Genealogy of Avril’s paternal grandfather, Joseph-Charles Yves-Maurice Lavigne – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Avril Lavigne (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Avril’s maternal grandmother, Ramona Luella (Bartman) Loshaw – https://steelefuneralhome.ca

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

13 Replies to “Avril Lavigne”

    1. There seems to be a lot of confusion as to whether Avril Lavigne’s grandmother was Marlene-Carol Morency or Lucie Dzierbicki, both of whom were married to her grandfather.

      1. It could be added to the description:

        Avril’s paternal grandmother was either Marlene-Carol Morency or Lucie Dzierbicki, both of whom was married to her paternal grandfather. Marlene-Carol was French-Canadian. Lucie was of Polish descent. (or whatever their ancestry actually is)

  1. Looking at Avril’s genealogy, she appears to have mostly French ancestry, but her great-grandmother on her father’s side was called Anita Finger. The name Finger might come from various places, but after doing a bit of research I found out that most North American settlers by the name of Finger were from Germany. Also, Avril’s maternal grandmother was called Ramona Rose Bartman, the name Bartman is a respelled form of the German name Bartmann. On her mother’s side, Avril also has ancestors by the names of Donaldson (Scottish), Steele (English/Scottish) and Nickels (English). This would make Avril Lavigne at least French, German, English and Scottish.
    Further links:
    http://www.billcasselman.com/cwod_archive/lavigne_page_three.htm
    http://boards.ancestry.ca/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=223&p=localities.northam.canada.ontario.lennoxaddington
    http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GEN-NYS/2002-12/1039296176

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.