Avigdor Lieberman

Birth Name: Evet Lvovich Liberman

Place of Birth: Kishinev, Moldavian SSR (now Chișinău, Moldova)

Date of Birth: 5 July, 1958

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Avigdor Lieberman is a Soviet-born Israeli politician. He has served as Minister of Defence, from 30 May, 2016 to 14 November, 2018.

His father, Lev Lieberman, was a writer, who had served in the Red Army and spent seven years in a Siberian exile under Joseph Stalin’s rule, where he met his mother, Esther (Gitnik). Avigdor is married to fellow Moldovan Jewish emigrant, Ella Tzipkin, with whom he has three children.

Avigdor was also Minister of National Infrastructure, from 7 March, 2001 to 14 March, 2002, Minister of Transportation, from 28 February, 2003 to 6 June, 2004, Deputy Prime Minister of Israel, from 30 October, 2006 to 16 January, 2008, and again from 1 April, 2009 to 14 December, 2012, Minister of Strategic Affairs, from 30 October, 2006 to 18 January, 2008, and Minister of Foreign Affairs, from 1 April, 2009 to 18 December, 2012, and again from 11 November, 2013 to 6 May, 2015.

Avigdor’s paternal grandparents were named Yakov Lieberman and Hava.

Avigdor’s maternal grandparents were Mordehai Motl Gitnik (the son of Ehuda “Idl” Gitnik and Batya Rotshtein) and Nehama Rashkovski.

Source: Genealogy of Avigdor Lieberman – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.