Avicii

Avicii – 95-106 Capital FM Summertime Ball 2015 with Vodafone – Arrivals – Wembley Stadium – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Tim Bergling

Date of Birth: 8 September, 1989

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Death: 20 April, 2018

Place of Death: Muscat, Oman

Ethnicity: Swedish, 1/4 Danish, 1/8th Norwegian

Avicii was a Swedish musician, DJ, remixer, and record producer.

He was the son of actress Anki Liden (Anna Catarina Lidén) and Klas-Otto Bergling. His half-brother is musician and actor Anton Korberg.

Avicii’s paternal grandfather was Carl Birger Bergling (the son of Otto Bergling and Gusta Maria Rian). Carl was born in Danderyd, Stockholms län. Otto was the son of Hedda Fredrika Bergling. Gusta was a Norwegian emigrant, from Trondheim, and was the daughter of Jens/Jans Ellingsen Rian and Jonette Greisdatter Malvik.

Avicii’s paternal grandmother was Else Elin Kalff (the daughter of Jørgen Peter Sørensen, later Kalff, and of Emilie Katrine Bentzen). Else was a Danish emigrant, from Frederiksberg. Jørgen was the son of Søren Olesen and Mette Lene Mortensen. Emilie was the daughter of Albert Georg Sigvard Bentzen and Sofie Marie Frederikke Sørensen.

Avicii’s maternal grandfather was Einar Valfrid Lidén (the son of Emil Lidén and Anna Christina Fredriksdotter). Einar was born in Mölltorp, Västra Götaland County. Emil was the son of Petter Pettersson and Lotta Christiansdotter. Anna was the daughter of Fredrik Pettersson and Maria Stina Larsdotter.

Avicii’s maternal grandmother was Rut Ester Svärd (the daughter of Henning Olofsson Svärd and Anna Josefina Eriksdotter). Rut was born in Karlsborg, Karlsborg. Henning was the son of Olof Carlsson Svärd and Maja Lisa Eriksdotter. Anna was the daughter of Erik Johan Jacobsson and Maja Stina Johansdotter.

Avicii’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Stina Jonasdotter.

Photo by Shawn Tron

Sources: Genealogy of Avicii – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Avicii’s father – https://gw.geneanet.org

Birth record of Avicii’s paternal grandfather, Carl Birger Bergling – https://search.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Avicii’s paternal great-grandparents, Otto Bergling and Gusta Maria Rian – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Birth record of Avicii’s paternal great-grandfather, Otto Bergling – https://search.ancestry.com

Baptismal record of Avicii’s paternal great-grandmother, Gusta Maria Rian – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Avicii’s paternal grandmother, Else Elin Kalff, on the 1906 Danish Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Avicii’s paternal great-grandfather, Jørgen Peter Sørensen Kalff, on the 1901 Danish Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Avicii’s paternal great-grandfather, Jørgen Peter Sørensen – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Avicii’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Mette Lene Mortensen – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Avicii’s paternal great-grandmother, Emilie Katrine Bentzen – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Avicii’s maternal grandfather, Einar Valfrid Lidén – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Avicii’s maternal great-grandfather, Emil Lidén – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Avicii’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Christina Fredriksdotter – https://search.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Avicii’s maternal grandmother, Rut Ester Svärd – http://kb44.se

11 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    I would like to correct that Otto’s biological father remains unknown. Anders Peter is actually Hedda’s father. Otto fabricated his father’s name on his marriage record in Norway to assume that he was legitimate.

  2. Manila says:

    Typo: Otto was the son of [remove an]

  3. Pegzi says:

    He’s hot… ish. I mean I’d f–k him… but it’s not saying much because I’ve banged ALOT of guys, even ugly ones. Damn I’m such a f–king slut. I should really keep my legs closed.

  4. Manila says:

    His parents are Anna Catarina Lidén (please, don’t put her surname in parentheses because she still uses her birth name) and Klas-Otto Bergling.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.