Autumn Reeser

image

Birth Name: Autumn Alicia Reeser

Place of Birth: La Jolla, San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 21, 1980

Ethnicity: German, as well as English and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, 1/16th French

Autumn Reeser is an American actress.

She has two children with her former husband, writer and director Jesse Warren.

Autumn’s paternal grandfather was Dewain/Dwain Wardell Reeser (the son of Lawrence Wardell/Ward Reeser and Emily Polean Steggall). Dewain was born in Iowa. Lawrence was the son of John Wesley Reeser and Edith M. Worsley. Emily was the daughter of George Allen Steggall and Mary Frances Menuey, whose parents were from France, Haute-Saone and Marne, respectively.

Autumn’s paternal grandmother is Patricia Jean Conkey (the daughter of Artie Ray Conkey and Alma/Allie Margurite/Marguerite/Margreta Garber). Patricia was born in Iowa. Artie was the son of Robert D. Conkey and Sally Davis Caldwell. Alma was the daughter of Albert A./H. Garber and Magdalena/Lena/Madelena Louise Eversuele Schertz/Shatz.

Autumn’s maternal grandfather is Kenneth Wayne Handel (the son of William Christian Handel and Pauline Kirschenmann). William was born in North Dakota, the son of Christian Handel and Sophia Levi, who were ethnic Germans from Odessa, in the Russian Empire. Pauline was born in California, the daughter of Ludwig Kirschenmann, from Neudorf, Odessa, and of Christina Mettler, from Kassel, Odessa, who were also ethnic Germans from the Russian Empire.

Autumn’s maternal grandmother is Maudie Lou Crabb (the daughter of Clifford Carl Crabb and Aryvivie/Ary Vivle/Aryviola Kirby). Clifford was the son of Minto Parris Crabb and Dethulia A. Elizabeth Prescott. Aryvivie was the daughter of William M. Kirby and Myrtle L. Williams/Williamson or McCoy.

Sources: Genealogies of Autumn’s paternal grandfather, Dewain/Dwain Wardell Reeser – http://records.ancestry.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Autumn’s paternal great-grandfather, Artie Ray Conkey (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Summer’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sophia Levi – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Summer’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Dethulia A. Elizabeth Prescott (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by PrPhotos

7 Responses

  1. follers says:

    She looks like Summer Glau and has a similar ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.