Autumn Reeser

by follers on August 27, 2013

image

Birth Name: Autumn Alicia Reeser

Place of Birth: La Jolla, San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 21, 1980

Ethnicity: German, as well as English and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish)

Autumn Reeser is an American actress.

Autumn’s paternal grandfather was Dewain W. Reeser (the son of Lawrence Wardell/Ward Reeser and Emily Polean Steggall). Lawrence was the son of John Wesley Reeser and Edith M. Worsley. Emily was the daughter of George Allen Steggall and Mary Frances Menuey.

Autumn’s paternal grandmother is Patricia Jean Conkey (the daughter of Artie Ray Conkey and Alma/Allie Margurite/Marguerite/Margreta Garber). Artie was the son of Robert D. Conkey and Sally Davis Caldwell. Alma was the daughter of Albert A./H. Garber and Magdalena/Lena/Madelena Louise Eversuele Schertz/Shatz.

Autumn’s maternal grandfather is Kenneth Wayne Handel (the son of William Christian Handel and Pauline Kirschenmann). William was born in North Dakota, the son of Christian Handel and Sophia Levi, who were ethnic Germans from Odessa, in the Russian Empire. Pauline was born in California, the daughter of Ludwig Kirschenmann, from Neudorf, Odessa, and of Christina Mettler, from Kassel, Odessa, who were also ethnic Germans from the Russian Empire.

Autumn’s maternal grandmother is Maudie Lou Crabb (the daughter of Clifford Carl Crabb and Aryvivie/Ary Vivle/Aryviola Kirby). Clifford was the son of Minto Parris Crabb and Dethulia A. Elizabeth Prescott. Aryvivie was the daughter of William M. Kirby and Myrtle L. Williams/Williamson or McCoy.

Sources: Genealogy of Autumn’s paternal grandfather, Dewain W. Reeser – http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Autumn’s paternal great-grandfather, Artie Ray Conkey (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Summer’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sophia Levi – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

follers August 27, 2013 at 12:54 am

She looks like Summer Glau and has a similar ancestry.

andrew August 27, 2013 at 5:16 am

isnt Sophia Levi jewish?

follers August 27, 2013 at 5:35 am

If you look at Sophia Levi’s tree (the last one linked above), she isn’t Jewish at all, and has several ancestors named Christina on her family tree, among other things. Her line goes back to a Conrad Heinrich Levi, born probably around the late 1600s in Germany, and who was surely not Jewish. “Levi” can be a non-Jewish German surname (as well as an Irish surname, by the way).

ethnic August 29, 2013 at 10:17 am

Hey follers, check your hotmail!

Previous post:

Next post: