wanderer

Anita Sarkeesian

by wanderer on June 17, 2017

Anita Sarkeesian – Photo Credit: Debby Wong / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: 1984

Ethnicity: Armenian

Anita Sarkeesian is a Canadian-American feminist media critic, blogger, and public speaker. Her parents are Armenians from Iraq, who immigrated to Canada in the 1970s. She later moved to California, and identifies as Canadian-American.

Source: http://www.cosmopolitan.com

{ 0 comments }

PartyNextDoor

by wanderer on June 17, 2017

Birth Name: Jahron Anthony Brathwaite

Place of Birth: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: July 3, 1993

Ethnicity: Afro-Jamaican, Afro-Trinidadian

PartyNextDoor is a Canadian rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer. He was born in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, to a Trinidadian father and a Jamaican mother.

Source: http://www.thefader.com

{ 0 comments }

Lele Pons

by wanderer on June 6, 2017

Birth Name: Eleonora Pons

Place of Birth: Caracas, Venezuela

Date of Birth: June 25, 1996

Ethnicity: Venezuelan (including likely Catalan and Italian, other)

Lele Pons is a Venezuelan internet personality and actress. She is notable for her Vine videos. Lele was born in Caracas, Venezuela, and moved to the U.S. at age five. She lived in Miami, Florida. She is the daughter of Luis Pons, an architect, and Anna Maronese, a doctor.

Pons is a Catalan surname. The surname Maronese is Italian, from Veneto or Friuli Venezia-Giulia.

Source: http://www.teenvogue.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments }

Philipp Kirkorov

by wanderer on May 21, 2017

Birth Name: Philipp Bedrosovich Kirkorov

Place of Birth: Varna, Bulgaria

Date of Birth: 30 April, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Armenian (father)
*Russian, French, Romani (mother)

Philipp Kirkorov is a Russian pop singer. His father, Bedros Kirkorov (original surname Krikoryan), is a Bulgarian singer of Armenian descent. His mother, Victoria Kirkorovа (née Likhachevа), was a Bulgarian singer.

Philipp’s maternal great-grandfather, Manion Mikhail Alfonsovich, was of half-French-half-Russian descent.

Philipp’s maternal grandmother, Manion Lidia Mikhailovna, has Romani roots.

Photo by Lacroix/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Nazanin Mandi

by wanderer on May 21, 2017

Birth Name: Nazanin Aliza Mandighomi

Place of Birth: Valencia, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 11, 1986

Ethnicity: Persian, Mexican, Spanish, Native American

Nazanin Mandi is an American actress, singer, and model. She is the daughter of Ali Reza Mandighomi and Luz Cecilia Saenz.

Some sites state that she has Persian, Spanish, Mexican, and Native American ancestry. Her first name, Nazanin, is of Persian origin.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment }