stlucas

Ally Ioannides

by stlucas on October 14, 2018

Birth Name: Alexia Ioannides

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 12, 1998

Ethnicity:
*Greek (father)

Ally Ioannides is an American actress.

Ally is the daughter of Christine and Aristides Ioannides. She was raised in Park City, Utah, and Burbank, California.

Ally’s paternal grandfather was Romilos Aristides Ioannides. Romilos was born in Greece.

Ally’s paternal grandmother was Angela Chotas (the daughter of Yanni/John Demetri Chotas and Mary George Gavalas). Angela was born in Georgia. Yanni was born in Lechaina, Elis, Greece. Mary was born in Georgia, to Greek parents, George Gavalas and Angeliki/Anglica Leia Calamus.

Source: Obituary of Ally’s paternal grandmother, Angela (Chotas) Ioannides – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by www.prphotos.com/

{ 0 comments }

Trent Garrett

by stlucas on October 14, 2018

Birth Name: Trent Kennedy Garrett

Place of Birth: Yorktown, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 2, 1984

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, German

Trent Garrett is an American actor and model.

Trent is the son of Libby and Greg Garrett.

Trent’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Ellis Garrett, Sr. (the son of Benjamin Lyle Garrett and Sarah Webb). Trent’s great-grandfather Benjamin was born in Virginia.

Trent’s paternal grandmother was Cathryne Mosteller (the daughter of Lawson Paul Mosteller and Rosa Vaughn Mottley/Motley). Lawson was born in North Carolina, the son of George David Mosteller and Allora V. Chapman. Rosa was born in Virginia, the daughter of Jefferson Davis Mottley and Alice Virginia Bailey.

Trent’s maternal grandfather likely was Giles Patterson/Paterson Corey (the son of James Hicks Corey and Laura Gertrude Edwards). Giles was born in North Carolina. James was born in North Carolina, the son of James Henry Corey and Susan Delitha Tucker. Laura was born in North Carolina, the daughter of William Thomas Jefferson Edwards and Jackie Ann “Jane” Gaskins.

Trent’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Theodora Kennedy (the daughter of Jennings Theodore Kennedy and Edith Gore). Elizabeth was born in North Carolina. Jennings was born in North Carolina, the son of James Thomas Kennedy and Lavenia/Lavinia Melissa Williams. Edith was born in North Carolina, the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Gore and Nancy E. Stanley.

Sources: Obituary of Trent’s uncle (father’s brother), Benjamin Ellis Garrett, Jr. – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Trent’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth Theodora (Kennedy) Baker – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by www.prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Chris Galya

by stlucas on October 11, 2018

Chris Galya – “Vampire Academy” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regal Cinemas L.A. Live – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Christopher Raymond Galya

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 12, 1987

Ethnicity: Italian, possibly other

Chris Galya is an American actor.

Chris is the son of Denise and John Galya.

Chris’ maternal grandparents were William Postiglione and Doris.

Source: Obituary of Chris’ uncle (mother’s brother), James Michael Postiglione – http://usobit.com

{ 0 comments }

Ari Sandel

by stlucas on October 11, 2018

Ari Sandel – Netflix’s “When We First Met” Special Screening – Arrivals – The ArcLight Hollywood, 6360 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Ari Devon Sandel

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 5, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Israeli Jewish (father)
*English, Irish (mother)

Ari Sandel is an American filmmaker.

He is the son of Kathy and Daniel Sandel. His father is from Israel. His mother is American. Ari was raised Jewish in Calabasas and Tanzana, California.

Ari’s maternal grandfather was Edward Gordon Hale (the son of Amos Fleetwood Hale and Bertie Cartwright). Edward was born in Georgia. Amos and Bertie were also born in Georgia.

Ari’s maternal grandmother was Reta Gay Nichols (the daughter of Edward Dunning Nichols and Savella Vaughn Clark). Reta was born in Alabama. Edward was born in Mississippi, the son of Willis Henry Nichols and Mary Blair Dunning. Savella was born in Mississippi, the daughter of William Amos Clark and Catherine Mildred Farmer.

{ 0 comments }

Tony Cavalero

by stlucas on October 11, 2018

Tony Cavalero – 2018 Dances with Films Festival – “An American in Texas” – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theater, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Photography by E / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Anthony John Cavalero

Place of Birth: Annandale, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 12, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Swedish, possibly other (mother)

Tony Cavalero is an American actor and comedian.

Tony is the son of Nancy and Michael Cavalero.

Tony’s paternal grandfather was John Henry Cavalero (the son of John Cavalero and Albina Daneri). Tony’s grandfather John was born in California. Tony’s great-grandfather John was born in California, to Italian parents, Filippo Cavalero and Angela Vaio. Albina was born in Italy, the daughter of Enrico Daneri and Ida Bertola.

Tony’s paternal grandmother was Josephine Taddioli/Taddiole (the daughter of Clara). Josephine was born in California, to Italian parents.

Tony’s maternal grandfather was named Benjamin Johnson.

Tony’s maternal grandmother was June Sederholm (the John Eric Sederholm and Ellen M. Benson/Bengston). John was born in Sweden. Ellen was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents, Nels Benson/Bengston and Hannah Hokanson.

Source: Marriage record of Tony’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }