perez-richart

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 1, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*African-American, Native American (mother)

James Francis Kelly III is an American actor. He was born to an African-American/Native American mother and a second generation Irish-American father. James has been adopted into the Crow Nation and given his formal Indian name, Kawaysash, which means “he who does not give up.”

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Jake Smollett

by perez-richart on June 7, 2018

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*African-American, Native American, Louisiana Creole, Irish (mother)

Jake Smollett is an American actor.

He is the son of Janet (Harris) and Joel Smollett. His siblings include Jojo Smollett, Jazz Smollett, Jussie Smollett, Jurnee Smollett-Bell, and Jocqui Smollett, all of whom have been involved in the entertainment business.

Jake’s father, who was white, was Ashkenazi Jewish (from a family from Romania, Russia, and Poland). Jake’s mother is black.

Jake’s sister Jurnee stated in an interview that her mother has African-American, Native American, Louisiana Creole, and Irish ancestry.

Jake’s paternal grandfather was Peter Smollett (the son of David Smollett and Dawley/Dawlly Levy). Peter was born in New York. David was a Romanian Jewish emigrant, born in Iași, the son of Jacob Smollett and Rebecca. Dawley was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents, Charles Levy and Esty Cohen.

Jake’s paternal grandmother’s is named Molly Hirschenson.

Jake’s maternal grandparents are John Harris and Grace Smith.

Sources: Interview where Jake’s sister Jurnee mentions her background – http://www.tsdmemphis.com

Jake’s paternal grandfather, Peter Smollett, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jake’s paternal grandfather, Peter Smollett – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Jake’s paternal great-grandparents, David Smollett and Dawley/Dawlly Levy – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Laila Petrone

by perez-richart on May 27, 2018

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 January, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Dominican Republic, as well as 1/16th German (mother)

Laila Petrone is a British film producer. She was born in London, and was raised between Rome, Italy and Los Angeles, California.

She is the daughter of Iris Peynado (Iris Margarita Peynado Luperon), a Dominican Republic-born actress, model, and television personality, and Salvatore Petrone, who is of Italian descent.

Laila’s maternal grandfather was Julio Francisco Peynado Gonzales (the son of Francisco José Peynado Huttlinger and Carmen Ignacia Leopoldina Gonzales Rosello). Laila’s great-grandfather Francisco was a politician, who served as Minister of Justice, among other duties. He was the son of Jacinto Peynado Tejón and Carolina Huttlinger Rojas, whose own father was of German descent. Carmen was the daughter of Ignacio Maria Gonzales Santin, a politician, who served as President of the Dominican Republic at various times throughout his career, and of Dolores Roselló Marín.

Sources: http://www.cinemafrodiscendente.com

Genealogy of Laila’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Laila’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Carolina Huttlinger Rojas (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Information about Laila’s German ancestors – https://www.ancestry.com

{ 1 comment }

Jaime Lee Kirchner

by perez-richart on May 27, 2018

Jaime Lee Kirchner – Fox Summer All Star Party – West Hollywood – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Germany

Date of Birth: August 23, 1981

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*African-American (mother)

Jaime Lee Kirchner is an American actress, dancer and, singer. She was born in Germany, to a white father of German descent and a black mother. She considers herself “mixed”.

{ 0 comments }

Jennifer Freeman

by perez-richart on June 8, 2016

Jennifer Freeman at the Teen Vogue Celebrates "Young Hollywood I

Birth Name: Jennifer Nicole Freeman

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 20, 1985

Ethnicity: African-American, possibly other

Jennifer Freeman is an American actress. She has also been credited as Jennifer N. Freeman. She has twin sisters, Megan and Melissa. Jennifer has a daughter with her former husband, basketball player Earl Watson.

Her mother is black. Some sources state that her father is Jewish. It is not clear if that is accurate. Freeman is her mother’s maiden name.

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

{ 7 comments }