notional

Manu Bennett

by notional on December 17, 2013

"Spartacus: War of the Damned" TV Series Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jonathan Manu Bennett

Place of Birth: Rotorua, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 10 October, 1969

Ethnicity: Māori, as well as some English, Irish, Scottish

Manu Bennett is a New Zealand and Australian actor. He was born in Rotorua, New Zealand, and moved to Australia as a small child. His father is a singer from New Zealand, and his mother is a model from Australia. His father is of mostly Māori descent. A picture of Manu’s mother can be seen here.

Manu’s paternal grandfather was William Tireni Bennett (the son of The Rev. Frederick Augustus Bennett and Arihia Rangioue Hemana). William was born in Hastings, Barry County, Michigan, U.S. The Rev. Frederick was a New Zealand Anglican suffragan bishop, and was the son of Thomas Jackson Bennett, who was born in Dublin, Ireland, to parents from County Cork, and of Raiha Rangikawhiti Rogers, whose father, William Henry Rogers, was from Salem, Massachusetts, U.S. Manu’s great-grandmother Arihia was the daughter of Hemana Pokiha and Te Aratukutuku Keepa.

Manu’s paternal grandmother was Erina Robin (the daughter of Ihakara Ike Rapana/Robin and Mei Pere). Ihakara was the son of Ihakara Rapana and Rirpeti Te Aue Roberts. Mei was the daughter of Hawi Pere and Atarete Pahau.

Sources: Genealogy of Manu Bennett (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Manu’s father (through Manu’s uncle, Guy Manu Bennett) (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Biographies of Manu’s paternal great-grandfather, The Rev. Frederick Augustus Bennett – http://www.teara.govt.nz
https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 11 comments }