misscheergirly

Maddie Ziegler

by misscheergirly on December 27, 2014

LOS ANGELES - AUG 10:  Mackenzie Zielger, Maddie Ziegler at the

Birth Name: Madison Nicole Ziegler

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 2002

Ethnicity: German, Polish, Italian, Scottish

Maddie Ziegler is an American dancer, actress, and model. She is the daughter of Kurt Zeigler and Melissa Sulo. Her sister is actress Mackenzie Ziegler.

Maddie’s paternal grandfather was James A. Ziegler (the son of John Stuart Ziegler and Elizabeth Gertrude Fischer). John was the son of John Joseph Ziegler and Celia/Cecelia M. Stewart/Stuart. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Jacob Fischer, whose mother was German, and of Margaret Anna Sauer.

Sources: http://maddieziegler.com

Genealogy of Maddie Ziegler (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Maddie’s paternal grandfather, James A. Ziegler, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Maddie’s paternal grandfather, James A. Ziegler – http://www.legacy.com

Maddie’s paternal great-grandfather, John Stuart Ziegler, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Maddie’s paternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Gertrude Fischer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments }

Caroline Wozniacki

by misscheergirly on July 12, 2014

2012 Tennis - WTA Tour Pre-Wimbledon Party - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Odense, Denmark

Date of Birth: 11 July, 1990

Ethnicity: Polish

Caroline Wozniacki is a Danish professional tennis player. She was born in Odense, Denmark, to Polish parents, Anna Stefaniak and Piotr Woźniacki. Her brother, Patrik Wozniacki, is a professional footballer. She speaks Polish with her parents.

Caroline’s maternal grandmother is named Kazimiera.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments }

Gigi Hadid

by misscheergirly on July 6, 2014

Narciso Rodriguez Bottletop Collection Pepsi U.S. Launch - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jelena Noura Hadid

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 23, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Arab Palestinian (father)
*Dutch (mother)

Gigi Hadid is an American model and television personality. Her siblings are Bella Hadid and Anwar Hadid, who are both also models, with Bella also being an equestrian.

Gigi’s father, Mohamed Hadid, who was born in Nazareth, Israel, is an Arab Palestinian (he is of the Muslim religion, and has said, “I wouldn’t call myself a ‘devout’ Muslim… but I’m very proud of my heritage”). However, Gigi’s sister Bella has said, “He [their father] was always religious, and he always prayed with us. I am proud to be a Muslim.”

Gigi’s mother, television personality, model, and interior designer Yolanda Hadid (née Yolanda van den Herik), is Dutch, from Papendrecht.

Gigi’s paternal grandparents were Anwar Mohamed Hadid and Kharia Daher.

Gigi’s father has said that he is descended from Zahir al-Umar, an autonomous Arab ruler of northern Palestine in the mid-18th century.

Gigi’s maternal grandmother is named Ans. She is pictured here.

Photo by Prphotos.com

gigi hadid ethnicity

{ 148 comments }

Becky G

by misscheergirly on July 5, 2014

15th Annual Young Hollywood Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rebbeca Marie Gomez

Place of Birth: Inglewood, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 2, 1997

Ethnicity: Mexican (Spanish, Indigenous)

Becky G is an American actress, singer, songwriter, rapper, model, and dancer. Her parents, Alejandra and Frank Gomez, are of Mexican descent.

Becky plays Trini, the Yellow Ranger, in the 2017 film version of Power Rangers.

Becky’s maternal grandparents are Angel M. Esquivias (the son of Eliseo Esquivias and Maria-Guadalupe Martin) and Guadalupe Gallegos. Becky’s great-grandmother Maria-Guadalupe is the daughter of Alejandro Martin and Faustina Barba.

Source: Genealogy of Becky G (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 25 comments }