Matt the Brazilian

Mr. Thug

by Matt the Brazilian on March 7, 2018

Birth Name: Diego Raphael Villanueva

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: September 15, 1990

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Spanish, Possibly other]

Mr. Thug is a Brazilian singer and songwriter. In 2006, along with Léo Stronda, he founded the group Bonde da Stronda. He is the main songwriter of the group.

His surname is of Spanish origin.

{ 0 comments }

Léo Stronda

by Matt the Brazilian on March 7, 2018

Birth Name: Leonardo Schulz Cardoso

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro

Date of Birth: July 5, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, German, possibly other]

Léo Stronda is a Brazilian singer and bodybuilder. His surnames are of Portuguese and German origin.

In 2006, along with Mr. Thug, he founded the group Bonde da Stronda.

{ 0 comments }

David DeLuise

by Matt the Brazilian on November 9, 2014

Birth Name: David Dominick DeLuise

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S

Date of Birth: November 11, 1971

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian
*25% German

David DeLuise is an American actor. He is the youngest son of actor and comedian Dom DeLuise (Dominick DeLuise) and actress Carol Arthur (née Arata). His father, born in Brooklyn, was of Italian descent. His mother is of half Italian and half German ancestry.

David’s paternal grandparents were John DeLuise, a public employee (garbage collector) (the son of Nicolo De Luisi), and Vincenza “Jennie” DeStefano, a homemaker. John and Vincenza were both Italian.

David’s maternal grandparents were Peter Arata (the son of George Arata and Jenny) and Mildred Foehl (the daughter of Henry C. Foehl and Caroline Loesch). George and Jenny were both born in New York, both of them to Italian parents. Henry and Caroline were both born in New Jersey, both of them to German parents.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Vincent Schiavelli

by Matt the Brazilian on October 25, 2014

5th Annual Los Angeles Italian Film Awards Screening of "Between Strangers" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Vincent Andrew Schiavelli

Date of Birth: November 11, 1948

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York

Date of Death: December 26, 2005

Place of Death: Polizzi Generosa, Italy

Ethnicity: Sicilian

Vincent Schiavelli was an American actor. He was born in Brooklyn, New York, to a Sicilian-American family.

Vincent’s maternal grandparents were Andrea Coco and Carolina Vilardi (the daughter of Gandolfo Vilardi and Carolina Lo Verde).

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Rick Aviles

by Matt the Brazilian on October 25, 2014

Birth Name: Richard Anthony Aviles

Date of Birth: October 14, 1952

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: March 17, 1995

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Rick Aviles was an American stand-up comedian and actor. He played Willie Lopez in the film Ghost (1990), among many other roles.

{ 3 comments }