madman

Muammar Gaddafi

by madman on May 24, 2018

Muammar al-Gaddafi, Gianni Letta and Silvio Berlusconi – Italian Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi and Libya Leader Muammar al-Gaddafi Attend a Photo Exhibit Opening at the Libyan Academy in Rome on August 30, 2010 – Libyan Academy – Rome, Italy – Keywords: Orientation: Landscape Face Count: 1 – 0 – Photo Credit: Insidefoto / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Muammar Muhammad Abu Minyar al-Gaddafi

Date of Birth: c. 1940–1943

Place of Birth: Qasr Abu Hadi, Italian Libya

Date of Death: 20 October, 2011

Place of Death: Sirte, Libya

Ethnicity: Libyan

Muammar Gaddafi was a Libyan revolutionary, politician, and political theorist. He was Brotherly Leader and Guide of the Revolution of Libya, from 1 September, 1969 to 20 October, 2011, his death. He had previously been Chairman of the Revolutionary Command Council of Libya, from 1 September, 1969 to 2 March, 1977, Prime Minister of Libya, from 16 January, 1970 to 16 July, 1972, Secretary General of the General People’s Congress, from 2 March, 1977 to 2 March, 1979, and Chairperson of the African Union, from 2 February, 2009 to 31 January, 2010.

Muammar was the son of Aisha (Ben Niran) and Mohammad Abdul Salam bin Hamed bin Mohammad, known as Abu Meniar. His family were Nomadic Bedouins. Like most Libyans, he was descended from Arabized Berber people. He was married to Safia el-Brasai, until his death, and, previously, to Fatiha al-Nuri. Fatiha’s father was political figure General Khalid. Muammar had at least ten children.

Muammar’s paternal grandfather was named Abdessalam Bouminyar.

As is usually the case with famous dictators and the internet, there have been claims that Muammar had Jewish ancestry, on his mother’s side. There appears to be no evidence for this.

Source: Genealogy of Muammar Gaddafi (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Kelly Macdonald

by madman on May 24, 2018

Kelly Macdonald – “Boardwalk Empire” TV Series Season 4 New York City Screening – Arrivals – Ziegfeld Theatre – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland, U.K.

Date of Birth: 23 February, 1976

Ethnicity: Scottish

Kelly Macdonald is a Scottish actress.

She has two children with her husband, musician Dougie Payne.

{ 0 comments }

Michael Greyeyes

by madman on May 24, 2018

Birth Name: Michael Joseph Charles Greyeyes

Place of Birth: Qu’Appelle Valley, Saskatchewan, Canada

Date of Birth: June 4, 1967

Ethnicity: Cree First Nations

Michael Greyeyes is a Canadian actor, choreographer, director, and educator.

{ 0 comments }

Camila Morrone

by madman on May 21, 2018

Camila Morrone – 2015 Angel Ball – Cipriani Wall Street – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Loredana Sangiuliano / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Camila Rebeca Morrone Polak

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S. or Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: June 16, 1997

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish, Slovenian]

Camila Morrone is an Argentinian-American model and actress.

She is the daughter of Lucila Solá (born Lucila Polak), an actress, and Máximo Morrone. Her uncle (mother’s brother) is lawyer Federico Gabriel Polak. Her great-aunt was pathologist Julia Polak.

Camila’s maternal grandfather was Federico Gabriel Polak, a politician (the son of Carlos Polak, a lawyer and judge, and Rebeca Mactas Alpersohn, a writer). Federico was Jewish. Rebeca was the daughter of Isaac Mactas and Nanie Alpersohn, whose father was from Kam’yanets’-Podil’s’kyi, Khmel’nyts’ka oblast, Ukraine and whose mother was from Austria.

Camila’s maternal grandmother is named Mariana Skulj.

Source: Genealogy of Camila’s maternal grandfather, Federico Gabriel Polak (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment }

Anne-Marie Duff

by madman on May 18, 2018

Anne-Marie Duff – 59th Annual BFI London Film Festival – Opening Night Gala – “Suffragette” Premiere – Arrivals – Odeon Leicester Square Cinema – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos 

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 October, 1970

Ethnicity: Irish

Anne-Marie Duff is a British actress.

Her parents are Irish immigrants. She has a son with her former husband, actor James McAvoy.

{ 0 comments }