ethnic

Waka Flocka Flame

by ethnic on October 17, 2017

Waka Flocka Flame – Waka Flocka Flame Visits Power 99 FM WUSL’s iHeartRadio Theatre in Bala Cynwyd – June 09, 2012 – Power 99 FM WUSL’s iHeartRadio Theatre – Bala Cynwyd, PA, USA – Photo Credit: Paul Froggatt / PR Photos

Birth name: Juaquin James Malphurs

Place of Birth: South Jamaica, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 31, 1986

Ethnicity: African-American

Waka Flocka Flame is an American rapper. He was born in South Jamaica, New York, to black parents.

He has controversially declared “I’m not Black”, specifically stating:

I’m not African-American at all… My folks is not from Africa. A lot of people in this room’s folks ain’t from Africa. Might be a couple, but people just don’t understand. I asked my grandma, ‘Yo grandma, what’s your background?’ She said ‘Red foot and black tail Indian.’ I said, ‘What?’ She said, ‘Yeah.’ My mother and my father, we 100% Indians.’ I asked my other grandmother, and we got Cherokee in us, and European and Italian. A little Dominican… I’m damn sure not Black. You’re not gonna call me Black.”

It is not clear if Waka Flocka Flame’s Native American, European, Italian, and/or Dominican ancestries have been verified/documented.

He was an independent candidate for President of the United States in 2016.

Waka Flocka Flame is married to television personality, singer, fashion designer, and businessperson Tammy Rivera.

{ 2 comments }

Rico Nasty

by ethnic on October 1, 2017

Rico Nasty – “The Fate of the Furious” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – Radio City Music Hall – New York City, NY, USA -Photo Credit: Lisa Holte / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: May 7, 1997

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Puerto Rican (mother)

Rico Nasty is an American rapper. Her father is black and her mother is Puerto Rican. She stated her ethnicity in an interview. She also stated that she is not able to speak Spanish, despite her mother being fluent in the language.

{ 0 comments }

Bhad Bhabie

by ethnic on September 23, 2017

Danielle Bregoli – Danielle Bregoli Sighted Shopping in Hollywood on August 12, 2017 – Street – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: STPR / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Danielle Bregoli

Place of Birth: Boynton Beach, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 26, 2003

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Bhad Bhabie, also known as “cash me ousside” girl, is an American internet personality and aspiring rapper. She first made her fame appearing on the Dr. Phil talk show at the age of thirteen. Bregoli is the daughter of Barbara Ann Bregoli and Ira Peskowitz, and was raised mainly by her mother.

Bhad’s paternal grandfather is Daniel M. Peskowitz (the son of Morris Peskowitz and Fanny Zweig). Daniel was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents. Fanny was the daughter of Philip Zweig and Esther Steier.

Bhad’s paternal grandmother is Myra Fisher (the daughter of Yitzhak Fisher and Rachel).

Source: Death record of Bhad’s paternal great-grandmother, Fanny (Zweig) Peskowitz – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 3 comments }

Belly

by ethnic on September 19, 2017

Belly and Danny Fernandes – 21st Annual MuchMusic Video Awards – Red Carpet – MuchMusic Headquarters – Toronto, Canada – Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Birth name: Ahmad Balshe

Place of Birth: Jenin, Palestine

Date of Birth: April 7, 1984

Ethnicity: Palestinian Arab

Belly is a Canadian rapper. He was born in Jenin, Palestine, and was raised in Ottawa, Canada. He gained notoriety at the start of his career through his association with The Weeknd. He and The Weeknd once refused to perform on Jimmy Kimmel Live! because Donald Trump was scheduled to appear on the same show.

Belly is a Muslim.

{ 1 comment }

Cardi B

by ethnic on September 15, 2017

Cardi B – 2017 BET Awards – Arrivals – Microsoft Theater – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: phred mosbey / PR Photos

Birth Name: Belcalis Almanzar

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Dominican Republic (father)
*Trinidadian (mother)

Cardi B is an American hip hop recording artist and television and social media personality. She was born in the Bronx, to a father from the Dominican Republic and a Trinidadian mother. She stated on Breakfast Club Power 105.1 FM that she is a Boston Red Sox fan because “That’s where all the Dominicans are at”, that most Dominican players are with the Red Sox.

Source: http://www.thefader.com

{ 2 comments }