ethnic

Princess Nokia

by ethnic on September 24, 2018

Birth Name: Destiny Nicole Frasqueri

Place of Birth: New York City, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 14, 1992 

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Princess Nokia is an American hip hop artist of Puerto Rican heritage. She expresses pride in her Afro-Indigenous roots through her music and fashion.

{ 0 comments }

Naomi Osaka

by ethnic on September 7, 2018

Naomi Osaka – 2017 WTA Pre-Wimbledon Party – Arrivals – Kensington Roof Gardens, 99 Kensington High Street – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Naomi Osaka 大坂 なおみ

Place of Birth: Chūō-ku, Osaka, Japan

Date of Birth: 16 October, 1997

Ethnicity:
*African-Haitian (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Naomi Osaka is a Japanese professional tennis player.

She is the daughter of Tamaki Osaka and Leonard “San” François. Her father is Haitian and her mother is Japanese. Her parents decided that their daughter go with Tamaki’s maiden name as it was more practical for living in Japan. However, Naomi and her family relocated to the U.S., when she was three years old, and she grew up in Florida.

Naomi has limited Japanese language ability. In Japanese interviews, the interviewer often asks questions in simple Japanese, to which Naomi only gives brief answers in the casual form of the language.

{ 0 comments }

Saweetie

by ethnic on August 25, 2018

Saweetie – Blac Chyna Figurine Dolls Launch – Arrivals – MVA Studios, 1138 S Broadway – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Diamanté Quieavalenti Harper

Place of Birth: Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 2, 1993

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Filipino (mother)

Saweetie is an American rapper and songwriter. Her father is African-American and her mother is Filipino. In her freestyle track “High Maintenance,” she mentions her mother’s ancestry. Saweetie studied at San Diego State University and the University of Southern California, earning a business degree.

{ 0 comments }

Liz Cambage

by ethnic on July 19, 2018

Birth Name: Elizabeth Folake Cambage

Place of Birth: Southwark, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 August, 1991

Ethnicity:
*Nigerian (father)
*Anglo Australian (mother)

Liz Cambage is an Australian professional basketball player. She was born in Southwark, London, England, to a Nigerian father and an Australian mother. She and her mother relocated to Australia when she was three months old, after her parents’ separation.

{ 0 comments }

Jimmy Iovine

by ethnic on April 18, 2018

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1953

Ethnicity: Italian

Jimmy Iovine is an American music producer. He is known as the founder of Interscope Records. In an interview in the documentary The Defiant Ones, Jimmy stated that his grandparents came from Italy.

Jimmy is married to British model and actress Liberty Ross. He has four children with his former wife, model, writer, and lawyer Vicki Iovine.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }