berenstainboy82

Henrik Lundqvist

by berenstainboy82 on March 11, 2015

Henrik Lundqvist

Place of Birth: Åre, Sweden

Date of Birth: 2 March, 1982

Ethnicity: Swedish

Henrik Lundqvist is a Swedish professional ice hockey player. He is the son of Eva Johansson and Peter Lundqvist. He is married to Therese Andersson, with whom he has two children.

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 0 comments }

Jeremy Piven

by berenstainboy82 on September 28, 2013

Glamour Women of the Year Awards 2012 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jeremy Samuel Piven

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 26, 1965

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jeremy Piven is an American actor and producer. He is the son of actors and acting teachers Joyce Adrian Hiller (née Goldstein) and Byrne Piven. His sister is Shira Piven, a director, actress, and producer; Shira is married to filmmaker and comedian Adam McKay.

Jeremy’s parents are/were both Jewish (their families were from Russia and the Ukraine).

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather was named Samuel Piven. Samuel was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother was Katie/Kate Balaban (the daughter of David Balaban and Miriam Kitzes). Katie was a Russian Jewish immigrant. David and Miriam were both born in Yampol, Russia. Miriam was the daughter of Jacob Kitzes, who was born in Tulchin, Ukraine, and of Rose Bindermax. Miriam’s paternal grandfather, Samuel Kitzes, was a rabbi.

Jeremy’s maternal grandfather was Samuel Lionel Goldstein (the son of Jacob Goldstein and Rose Trustin). Samuel was born in Illinois, to Russian Jewish parents. Rose was born in Vinnytsia, Ukraine, the daughter of Martin Trustin and Golda Cherniss.

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother was named Blanche Goodman/Guttman. Depending on the census, Blanche was either a Russian Jewish immigrant, or was born in Illinois, to Russian Jewish immigrants.

Sources: Genealogy of Jeremy Piven – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jeremy’s father, Byrne Piven (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.cousinsconnection.com

Jeremy’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 1 comment }

Nick Swisher

by berenstainboy82 on September 21, 2013

44th Annual CMA Awards - Arrivals Nick and his wife JoAnna

Birth Name: Nicholas Thompson Swisher

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 25, 1980

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Italian

Nick Swisher is an American professional baseball player. He is the son of Lillian Marie (Vaught) and Steve Swisher (Steven Eugene Swisher), a professional baseball player. Nick is married to actress JoAnna Garcia.

Nick’s paternal grandfather was Donald E. “Don” Swisher (the son of Pearl Gayle Swisher and Mary Mae Sinnett). Mary Mae was the daughter of Alfred Arland Sinnett and Mary A. Cunningham.

Nick’s paternal grandmother was Betty Lorraine Thompson (the daughter of Okey G. “Offa” Thompson and Augusta/Agusta May Lewis). Okey was the son of Richard Ellsworth Thompson and Carrie Elsie Lockhart. Augusta was the daughter of Alonzo A. Lewis and Linnie Margaret Montgomery.

Nick’s maternal grandparents are Richard Vaught and Jennie Jannello (the daughter of Sam Jannello and Virginia).

Sources: Genealogies and obituaries of Nick’s paternal grandparents, Donald E. Swisher and Betty Lorraine (Thompson) Swisher – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Nick’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Mae (Sinnett) Swisher – http://findagrave.com

Genealogy of Nick’s paternal grandmother, Betty Lorraine Thompson (focusing on her father’s side) – http://2001gregory.tripod.com

Obituary of Nick’s mother, Lillian Marie Malizia – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 1 comment }

Carly Rose Sonenclar

by berenstainboy82 on September 21, 2013

"Epic" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Place of Birth: New York City, New York

Date of Birth: April 20, 1999

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Carly Rose Sonenclar is an American singer.

Source: http://www.thejc.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 0 comments }

Rob McElhenney

by berenstainboy82 on September 21, 2013

FXX Network Fall 2013 Launch Party and "It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia" and "The League" Los Angeles Premieres - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 14, 1977

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English, Scottish

Rob McElhenney is an American actor, director, producer, and screenwriter. Rob is married to actress and comedian Kaitlin Olson, with whom he has two children.

Rob’s paternal grandfather was Robert J. McElhenney (the son of James Joseph McElhenney and Isabella Butler). Rob’s grandfather Robert was born in Pennsylvania. James was born in Glasgow, Scotland, the son of Bridget, who was Irish. Isabella was the daughter of Lena Sophie Bettler, who was German.

Rob’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of Hubert Patrick Morris and Margaret F. McCullough. Hubert was the son of John William Morris, who was born in Newfoundland, Canada, of Irish and Scottish descent, and of Annie McPhilomy, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents. Margaret was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of James McCullough and Mary, who were Irish.

Rob’s maternal grandfather was George F. Summers, Sr. (the son of Mortimer Peter Summers and Emma Anna Geiger).

Rob’s maternal grandmother was May Clements (the daughter of Robert John Clements and Helena Justine Bruker).

Sources: Genealogy of Rob McElhenney (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Rob’s maternal grandfather, George F. Summers, Sr. – http://nl.newsbank.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 5 comments }