andrew

Beauden Barrett

by andrew on September 17, 2018

Birth Name: Beauden John Barrett

Place of Birth: New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 27 May, 1991

Ethnicity: English, Irish, more distant Cornish

Beauden Barrett is a New Zealand rugby union player. In 2016 and 2017, he won the World Rugby Player of the Year award.

Beauden is the son of Robyn (Sinclair) and Kevin “Smiley” Barrett, a farmer and rugby player. He has seven siblings, including current All Blacks rugby players Jordie Barrett and Scott Barrett, and retired rugby player Kane Barrett.

Several of Beauden’s distant maternal ancestors were convicts, sent from the British Isles to Norfork Island in the Pacific Ocean. His fifth great-grandmother’s brother was John Pascoe Fawkner, an early pioneer, businessperson, and politician, who is considered a founder of Melbourne, Australia. John’s mother was of Cornish descent.

Beauden’s paternal grandparents are Ted Barrett and Mary. Beauden’s father has stated that his father’s grandparents were Irish.

Beauden’s maternal grandfather is named Bob Sinclair.

Beauden’s maternal grandmother was Barbara Joyce Redin (the daughter of Reginald Balfour Redin and Evelyn Mary Richardson). Reginald was the son of Thomas Redin and Bertha Louisa Ginn, who was born in Tasmania, Australia, in a family of former convicts. Evelyn was the daughter of Frederick Richardson and Isabella Emma Lethbridge, whose own mother was English, from Berkshire.

Sources: Genealogy of Beauden Barrett (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Beauden’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Bertha Louisa Ginn (through Bertha’s brother, Andrew Arthur Ginn) – https://www.wikitree.com

{ 1 comment }

Gianni Russo

by andrew on September 17, 2018

Gianni Russo – 54th Annual Drama Desk Awards – Arrivals – Fiorello H. LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: – 0 – – Photo Credit: Anthony G. Moore / PR Photos

Birth Name: Louis Giovanni Russo

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 12, 1943

Ethnicity: Italian

Gianni Russo is an American actor, singer, winemaker and entrepeneur. He is known for his role as Carlo Rizzi in The Godfather.

He was raised in Little Italy and Staten Island. Gianni has several children.

The surname Russo is the most common Italian surname, and is mostly found in Centre-South Italy.

{ 0 comments }

Kieran Read

by andrew on September 14, 2018

Birth Name: Kieran James Read

Place of Birth: Papakura, Auckland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 26 October, 1985

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/8th Danish

Kieran Read is a New Zealand rugby union player. He is the All Blacks captain.

Kieran’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Lionel Read (the son of Henry George Read and Maud Gertrude Christiansen). Henry was the son of Robert Read, who was English, from Grantham, Lincolnshire, and of Emily/Emma Summerfield. Maud was the daughter of Danish parents, Christian Heinrick Christiansen, who was from Rrup, Vejle, and Martha Catherine Nielsen, born in Stege, Storstrom.

Kieran paternal grandmother was the daughter of William Henry Ashley, who was English, from Birmingham, West Midlands, and of Winifred Ada Maule. William was the son of William Ashley and Faith Hogg. Winifred was the daugher of a man surnamed Newland, and of Minnie Eva Selina Higgins, who had English ancestry.

Kieran’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Harper.

Sources: Genealogy of Kieran Read (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Emma’s paternal grandfather, Arthur Lionel Read – https://www.wikitree.com

{ 0 comments }

Lothar Matthäus

by andrew on September 13, 2018

Birth Name: Lothar Herbert Matthäus

Place of Birth: Erlangen, Bavaria, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: 21 March, 1961

Ethnicity: German

Lothar Matthäus is a German football manager and former player. He is the most capped German player of all time (150 caps). Lothar captained West Germany to victory in the 1990 FIFA World Cup, among other trophies.

Lothar is the son of Katharina Monika Lohmeier and Heinz Matthäus (Karl Heinz Hermann Matthäus). He has four children and has been married five times.

Lothar’s paternal grandparents were Reidrich Wilhelm Ernst Matthäus and Berta Pauline Emma Scholz.

Lothar’s maternal grandfather was Georg Albert Lohmeier (the son of Johan Georg Lohmeimer and Elizabeth Schmidt). Johan was the son of Georg Albert Lohmeier and Anna Maria Schmidt. Elizabeth was the daughter of Franz Schmidt and Margarete Belch.

A MyHeritage DNA test stated that Lothar’s genetic ancestry was:

*24.7% North and West European
*24.3% English
*17.4% Baltic
*16.4% East European
*11.3% Balkan
*4.3% Ashkenazi Jewish
*1.6% Iberian

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Huey Lewis

by andrew on September 13, 2018

Huey Morgan – “Diana” World Premiere – Arrivals – Odeon, Leicester Square – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Hugh Thomas Diaz Morgan

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 7, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican (father)
*Irish (mother)

Huey Morgan is an American musician. He is known as the frontman of rock/hip hop band Fun Lovin’ Criminals.

{ 0 comments }