Austin Nichols

by follers on January 31, 2016

Photo by Prphotos

Photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Austin Don Nichols

Place of Birth: Ann Arbor, Michigan

Date of Birth: April 24, 1980

Ethnicity: Dutch (maternal grandfather), English, Swiss-German, German, Irish, Scottish, distant Welsh

Austin Nichols is an American actor and director. He is the son of Kay (Vermeulen), who was a professional trick water skier, and David Nichols, a radiologist.

Austin’s paternal grandfather was John William Nichols (the son of Haskell Linton Nichols and Mary Townsend). Haskell was the son of Myron Henry Nichols and Elizabeth Linton, who was Irish. Mary was the daughter of Willis Hankins Townsend and Mary Margaret Bowland.

Austin’s paternal grandmother was Ann Deaton (the daughter of David Grady Deaton and Irene Wood). David was the son of John James Deaton and Olive Ann Faith. Irene was the daughter of Albert Sidney Wood and Beulah L. Wood.

Austin’s maternal grandfather was Franklin Cornelius Vermeulen (the son of Frank John Vermeulen and Gerritdiena “Delia” Spitsbergen). Austin’s great-grandfather Frank was Dutch. Gerritdiena was born in Michigan, to Dutch parents, Jan Hendrik Spitsbergen and Jentje Van den Berg.

Austin’s maternal grandmother was Helen Pauline Hagy (the daughter of Victor Emanuel Hagy and Majora Moss). Victor was born in Ohio, to John Hagy, who was Swiss, and Caroline Sunteimer/Sundhiemer, who was German. Majora was born in Ohio, to Richard Henry Moss and Amanda Ann Cain.

Sources: Genealogy of Austin Nichols (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Austin’s paternal grandfather, John William Nichols, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Austin’s paternal great-grandfather, Haskell Linton Nichols, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Austin’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Townsend (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Austin’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Townsend, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Austin’s paternal great-grandfather, David Grady Deaton (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Austin’s maternal grandfather, Franklin Cornelius Vermeulen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Austin’s maternal grandmother, Helen Pauline Hagy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Austin’s maternal great-grandfather, Victor Emanuel Hagy, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

phaedra April 24, 2016 at 12:38 am

Handsome. Looks more Jewish or Italian though.

Previous post:

Next post: