August Wilson

by travis123 on March 3, 2015

August Wilson

Birth Name: Frederick August Kittel

Date of Birth: April 27, 1945

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: October 2, 2005

Place of Death: Seattle, Washington

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*African-American (mother)

August Wilson was an American playwright.

August was born Frederick August Kittel, the son of Daisy Zerola (Wilson) and Frederick Kittel. His father, who was white, was a German immigrant, of Sudeten German background. His mother was African-American, from North Carolina.

August’s maternal grandparents were Binum Wilson and Bell Zonia Cutler (the daughter of Jacob Cutler and Eller/Ella Twitty). Eller was the daughter of Calvin Twitty and Martha.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: