Audrey Hepburn

by ethnic on June 5, 2010

Birth Name: Audrey Kathleen Ruston

Date of Birth: 4 May, 1929

Place of Birth: Ixelles, Belgium

Date of Death: 20 January, 1993

Place of Death: Tolochenaz, Vaud, Switzerland

Ethnicity: Dutch (including Frisian), English, Austrian and/or Czech and/or German, 1/256 French

Audrey Hepburn was a Belgian-born, Dutch-raised, British actress and humanitarian. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Roman Holiday (1953).

Audrey’s father, Joseph Victor Anthony Ruston, was born in Úžice/Auschiz, Bohemia, and was of English and/or Austrian and/or Czech and/or German descent.

Audrey’s mother, Ella, Baroness van Heemstra, was Dutch. Audrey’s mother was of almost entirely Dutch descent (including Frisian), and had some remote non-Dutch roots (Audrey’s mother had 1/128 French ancestry, as well as remote English roots on a similarly distant level).

Audrey’s granddaughter is model Emma Ferrer.

Audrey was sometimes said to have some degree of Jewish ancestry on her mother’s side. No Jewish ancestors have of yet been documented/verified for Audrey’s family.

Audrey’s paternal grandfather was Victor John George Ruston (the son of John Joseph Ruston and, evidently, of Barbara Victoria Belha). Audrey’s great-grandfather John was English, and is usually stated as having been born in London or in Poplar, near London, the son of John J. Ruston.

Audrey’s paternal grandmother was Anna Juliana Franziska Karolina Wells (the daughter of Anton Wels/Wells and Karolina Schütz). Anna was born in Kovarce, south-western Slovakia.

Audrey’s maternal grandfather was Aarnoud Jan/Johan Anne Aleid, Baron van Heemstra (the son of Willem Hendrik Johan, Baron van Heemstra, and of Wilhelmina/Wilhelmine Cornelia de Beaufort). Aarnoud was born in Vreeland. Willem was the son of Frans Julius Johan van Heemstra, Baron van Heemstra, and of Henriëtta Philippina/Philippine Jacoba, Baroness van Pallandt. Wilhelmina was the daughter of Arnoud Jan de Beaufort and Anna Aleida Stoop.

Audrey’s maternal grandmother was Elbrig Wilhelmina/Wilhelmine Henriette, Baroness van Asbeck (the daughter of Gerrit Ferdinand, Baron van Asbeck, and of Caroline/Carolina van Hogendorp/Hoogendorp). Elbrig was born in Almelo. Gerrit was the son of Tjalling Minne Watze van Asbeck, tot Bergen en Munsterhausen, and of Elbrig Roos van Bienema. Caroline was the daughter of Graaf Dirk/Willem van Hogendorp/Hoogendorp and Marianne Cathérine van Hogendorp.

One of Audrey’s maternal six times great-grandfathers, Henri Collot D’Escury, was French. One of Audrey’s maternal eight times great-grandfathers, George Clifford, was English. Adurey’s mother had another line of English ancestry on a similarly distant level.

Sources: Genealogies of Audrey Hepburn – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://geneagraphie.com
http://fabpedigree.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information on Audrey’s paternal grandmother, Anna Juliana Franziska Karolina Wels – http://www.pitt.edu

Genealogy of Audrey Hepburn (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 73 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: