Aubrey Plaza

Plaza in 2012, photo by Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Aubrey Christina Plaza

Place of Birth: Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 26, 1984

Ethnicity:
*father – Puerto Rican [Spanish, African, Indigenous/Taíno]
*mother – German, English, Irish, Swiss-German

Aubrey Plaza is an American actress and comedian. Her father is Puerto Rican. Her mother has German, English, Irish, and Swiss-German ancestry.

Aubrey has stated that she can not speak Spanish:

My grandfather came over from Puerto Rico and raised his kids speaking English so that it would be easier for them to assimilate… My family speaks to me in Spanish… and I respond in English.

Aubrey has stated (and again here) that a 23andMe DNA test showed her genetic ancestry to be:

*30-34% Iberian [Spanish]
*30-31% Irish [possibly “British & Irish”]
*8-9.9% West African
*7% Native American [Indigenous]
*0.6% Ashkenazi Jewish

Aubrey’s West African and Indigenous ancestry likely mostly comes from her Puerto Rican side.

Aubrey’s paternal grandparents are named Ismael David Plaza and Inez M.

Two of her paternal great-grandparents were named Chico and Delores. They were well-known flamenco dancers.

Aubrey’s maternal grandfather was Philip Francis Dougherty/Gordon (the son of Roy A. Gordon and Fannie/Frances M./B.). Philip was born in Delaware. Roy was the son of Levi Gordon and Rebecca Statler.

Aubrey’s maternal grandmother was Mary Maxine Leager (the daughter of John Wesley Leager and Bessie May Anderson). Mary was born in Maryland. John was the son of Charles Henry Leager/Leagar and Sarah Rebecca Pinder. Bessie was the daughter of Lodi Anderson and Annie A.

Sources: Genealogies of Aubrey Plaza – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Aubrey’s maternal grandparents, Philip Francis Dougherty/Gordon and Mary Maxine Leager – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Aubrey’s maternal grandmother, Mary Maxine Leager (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://jimsgenealogy.net

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

36 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Two of her paternal great-grandparents were Chico and Delores, both famous flamenco dancers.

    https://youtu.be/AqJVIM8vmBM?t=296

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.