Atoosa Rubenstein

by stlucas on October 27, 2016

Fresh Air Fund Benefit

Birth Name: Atoosa Behnegar

Place of Birth: Tehran, Iran

Date of Birth: January 13, 1972

Ethnicity: Iranian

Atoosa Rubenstein is an Iranian-American magazine editor. She was born in Tehran, Iran, to Iranian parents. The family moved to Flushing, Queens, New York City, when Atoosa was three years old, and later relocated to Malverne, Long Island.

Her father is Mansoor Behnegar. Her siblings are Elahe, Anousheh, and Nasser.

Atoosa is married to businessperson Ari Rubenstein. She has three children.

Sources: http://www.deseretnews.com
http://observer.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

lelo4 November 5, 2016 at 1:58 pm

I love how Persian women are the first ones to remove the veil when they move to the WEST. They are beautiful as well!

neiltennant December 10, 2017 at 2:17 pm

she has a Jewish surname

she could easily pass for Jewish

Previous post:

Next post: