Athina Onassis

Birth Name: Athina Helene Onassis Roussel

Place of Birth: Neuilly-sur-Seine, France

Date of Birth: January 29, 1985

Ethnicity:
*French (father)
*Greek (mother)

Athina Onassis is a French and Greek heiress. She is the daughter of Christina Onassis, a businessperson, socialite, and heiress, and Thierry Roussel, a pharmaceutical heir. Her father is French, born in Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine. Her mother was born in New York City, New York, U.S., of Greek descent.

Athina’s paternal grandfather was Henri/Henry Julien Gaston Roussel (the son of Gaston Roussel). Henri was the President and General Manager of the Roussel Uclaf Laboratoires Pharmaceutiques.

Athina’s paternal grandmother was Francine Grinda (the daughter of Jean-Paul Edouard Grinda and Françoise Yvonne Blairon). Françoise was the daughter of Georges Felix Blairon and Lea Jospehine Despas.

Athina’s maternal grandfather was Aristotle Socrates Onassis (the son of Socratis/Socrates Onassis and Penelope Dologlu). Aristotle was a prominent shipping magnate, who was born in Karataş, Smyrna, Ottoman Empire, now in Turkey, to a father from İzmir and a mother from Athens; he was also an Argentinian citizen. Athina’s great-grandfather Socratis was the son of Haralampos Onassis and Gethsimani Onassi.

Athina’s maternal grandmother was Tina Onassis Niarchos (born Athina Mary Livanos, the daughter of Stavros G. Livanos [Georgios Livanos] and Arietta Zafirakis). Athina’s grandmother Tina was born in London, England, U.K., to Greek parents. Stavros was a prominent shipping magnate, who founded the Livanos shipping empire, and was the son of Georgios/George Livanos.

Source: Genealogy of Athina Onassis – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.