Athena Cage

Birth Name: Athena Denise Cage

Place of Birth: Russellville, Logan, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: May 6, 1970

Ethnicity: African-American

Athena Cage is an American singer and songwriter. She is part of the R&B group Kut Klose.

Her mother is named Flora.

Athena’s maternal grandfather is Edward Arthur Cage (the son of Charlie Frank Cage and Sylvia “Silvy/Silvie” Hogan). Arthur was born in Olmstead, Kentucky. Sylvia was the daughter of Harrison Hogan and Harriet Duvall.

Athena’s maternal grandmother was Gillie Bell Grinter (the daughter of Peter “Pete” Grinter and Lillie Bell Page). Gillie was born in Russellville, Kentucky. Pete was the son of Lewis Grinter and Mary Walker. Lillie was the daughter of George Page and Mattie Simon.

Sources: Birth record of Athena Cage – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Athena’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Athena’s maternal grandfather, Edward Arthur Cage, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Athena’s maternal great-grandparents, Charlie Frank Cage and Sylvia Hogan – https://www.familysearch.org

Athena’s maternal great-grandmother, Sylvia Hogan, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Athena’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Harrison Hogan and Harriet Duvall – https://www.familysearch.org

Athena’s maternal grandmother, Gillie Bell Grinter, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Athena’s maternal grandmother, Gillie Bell (Grinter) Cage – https://www.findagrave.com

Athena’s maternal great-grandfather, Peter Grinter, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Athena’s maternal great-grandfather, Peter “Pete” Grinter – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Athena’s maternal great-grandmother, Lillie Bell (Page) Talley – https://www.familysearch.org

Author: Manila

1 thought on “Athena Cage

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.