Astrid S

Astrid S in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Astrid Smeplass

Place of Birth: Rennebu, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway

Date of Birth: 29 October, 1996

Ethnicity: Norwegian

Astrid S is a Norwegian singer and songwriter.

She is the daughter of Trond Smeplass and Ingrid Koksvik.

Astrid’s paternal grandfather is surnamed Smeplass.

Astrid’s paternal grandmother was Astrid Hegle. She was born in Meldal, Trøndelag. Astrid’s grandmother Astrid was the granddaughter of Frits Severin Hegle and Anna Oline Møller.

Astrid’s maternal grandfather is John Bjørn Koksvik (the son of Leif Christian Koksvik and Marta Bjørnsen). Leif was the son of Kristian Koksvik and Anne Sæther. Marta was the daughter of Bernt Bjørnsen and Borghild Elisabet Thorsnæs.

Astrid’s maternal grandmother is Inger Marie Brattset (the daughter of Ingvar Brattset and Inga Mathilde Bjørsnes). Ingvar was the son of Andreas Knutsen Toven and Gunhild Hansdatter Toset. Inga was the daughter of Martin Olai Ingebrigtsen Bjørsnøs and Ingrid Ingebrigtsdatter Toset.

Astrid’s parents and maternal grandparents are pictured here.

Sources: Genealogy of Astrid’s father – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Astrid S (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Astrid’s maternal grandmother, Inger Marie Brattset – Rennebuboka, Volume 3 by Helge Halvorsen and Jenny Kosbergløkk

Baptismal record of Astrid’s maternal great-grandparents, Ingvar Brattset and Inga Mathilde Bjørsnes – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Baptismal record of Astrid’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Andreas Knutsen Toven – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Baptismal record of Astrid’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Gunhild Hansdatter Toset – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Marriage record of Astrid’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Martin Olai Ingebrigtsen Bjørsnøs and Ingrid Ingebrigtsdatter Toset – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Baptismal record of Astrid’s amternal great-great-grandfather, Martin Olai Ingebrigtsen Bjørsnøs – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

Baptismal record of Astrid’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ingrid Ingebrigtsdatter Toset – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Astrid’s paternal grandfather is surnamed Smeplass.

    Astrid’s paternal grandmother was Astrid Hegle. She was born in Meldal, Trøndelag.

    Genealogy of Astrid’s father – https://www.myheritage.com/person-2022180_580469871_580469871/private-smeplass

    • Manila says:

      I am sure that Astrid’s grandmother Astrid was the granddaughter by paternal line of Frits Severin Hegle and Anna Oline Møller. But, I’m not sure if she was the daughter of Brynjulf Hegle and Lilly.

  2. Manila says:

    John was the son of Leif Christian Koksvik and Marta Bjørnsen. Leif was the son of Kristian Koksvik and Anne Sæther. Marta was the daughter of Bernt Bjørnsen and Borghild Elisabet Thorsnæs.

    Genealogy of Astrid S (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com/person-1500444_422267151_422267151/private

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.