Aston Merrygold

"Man of Steel" UK Premiere - Arrivals

Merrygold in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Aston Ian Nembhard/Chambers

Place of Birth: Peterborough, Northamptonshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 February, 1988

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*English, Irish (mother)

Aston Merrygold is a British singer, songwriter, dancer, and television personality. He was a member of the British boy band JLS. He was racially bullied at school, having stated:

I know what it feels like to be bullied. When I joined my school football team aged 14 I was abused because of my race. I was the only black kid on the team and some of the others picked on that… I am mixed race, half black and half white, but they would call me ‘Paki’ because they thought I looked Asian. They would say things like ‘you little black b******’. Looking back now, it was disgusting.

He has a son with his fiancée Sarah Richards.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Looks like he was born as Aston Ian Nembhard/Chambers.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV4K-TYT5
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV4V-RTST

    His mother is Siobhan K. Chambers

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.