Ashley Olsen

Birth Name: Ashley Fuller Olsen

Place of Birth: Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 13, 1986

Ethnicity: Norwegian, English, German, 1/8th Italian, distant French

Ashley Olsen is an American actress, businessperson, fashion designer, producer, and author.

She is the daughter of Jarnette “Jarnie” (Jones) and David “Dave” Olsen. Actresses Mary-Kate Olsen and Elizabeth Olsen (Elizabeth Chase Olsen) are her sisters. Ashley and Mary-Kate, who are twins, have appeared in television and films since infancy. Since then, they have appeared in television programs, films, interviews, as well as commercial endorsements. Although they are virtually identical in appearance, they are genetically different fraternal twins.

Ashley’s maternal grandfather was likely Daniel David Jones (the son of Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones and Rose Marie Sisto). Ashley’s likely great-grandfather Daniel was the son of Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones and Augusta Sophia Manshardt, who was born in Ohio, to German parents. Rose was born in California, to Italian parents, Donato F. Maria/Mario Sisto, Sr., who was born in Ruvo del Monte, Provincia di Potenza, Basilicata, and Celeste Lucia Rubino, who was also born in Potenza.

Ashley’s maternal grandmother is Mary Rose Fuller (the daughter of Arthur Louis Fuller and Nell Esther Rose).

Sources: Genealogy of Ashley Olsen (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Likely Ashley’s maternal great-grandfather, Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Likely Ashley’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose Marie Sisto, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of likely Ashley’s maternal great-grandparents, Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones and Rose Marie Sisto – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about likely Ashley’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Donato F. Maria/Mario Sisto and Celeste Lucia Rubino – https://www.findagrave.com

Ashley’s maternal grandmother, Mary Rose Fuller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com

Profile by aps

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

29 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    She married a guy old enough to be her father….

  2. Daczman says:

    What about their little sister Elizabeth Olsen? She is her fullblood sister and now she is an actress: http://www.hawtcelebs.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Elizabeth-Olsen-at-W-Magazines-69th-Annual-Golden-Globe-Awards-Celebration-25.jpg

  1. November 19, 2014

    […] Olsen. Okay, never mind the Olsen twins. A quick Google search shows they have Danish ancestry and their last name was originally “Olsenboye.” So, a link to Jimmy Olsen is more […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.