Ashley Greene

by ethnic on June 4, 2012

Birth Name: Ashley Michele Greene

Place of Birth: Jacksonville, Florida, U.S

Date of Birth: February 21, 1987

Ethnicity: English, with some Scottish and German

Ashley Greene is an American actress and model. She is known for her role as Alice Cullen in the Twilight films.

Ashley has English, and smaller amounts of Scottish and German, ancestry.

Ashley’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Lacy Greene (the son of Joseph Lee Greene and Annie Claire Gibson). Ashley’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of William Rufus Greene and Elizabeth/Lizzie Lee Barron. Annie was the daughter of William Hubbard Gibson and Amanda McDonald.

Ashley’s paternal grandmother was Anna Lerinell Carter (the daughter of John Carter and Nellie Smith).

Ashley’s maternal grandparents were Bobby Gerald Tatum (the son of Marshall Tatum, Jr. and Juanita Futch) and Barbara Jean Fowler. Marshall was the son of Marshall W. Tatum and Annie Pearl McPhail. Juanita was the daughter of Jesse T. Futch and Daisy Josephine Jones.

Sources: Genealogy of Ashley’s maternal grandfather, Bobby Gerald Tatum (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Ashley’s maternal grandfather, Bobby Gerald Tatum – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Ashley’s maternal great-grandfather, Marshall Tatum, Jr. – http://www.legacy.com

Ashley’s maternal great-grandmother, Juanita Futch, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 13 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah January 20, 2017 at 1:40 pm

The link is described as Genealogy of Ashley’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side), but it’s actually genealogy of her maternal granddfather (focusing on his own mother’s side).

WTF August 12, 2014 at 7:16 pm

omg she looks like michael jackson in this picture! lmaooooo is she his long-lost daughter?!

roman2886 June 4, 2014 at 4:31 pm

I don’t think she is just English Irish and German she doesn’t look like someone of that ethnic background lots of Americans have the same ethnic background as her but the majority of them wouldn’t look anything like her she defiantly has Italian and Portuguese in her.

Brigzzz98 January 18, 2014 at 11:54 pm

CORRECTION!
Her eyes are dark blue not hazel get the facts right
Who the hell writes on these EthniCelebs pages sheesh..

ExoticNorway May 17, 2014 at 11:19 am
lenkastyle January 6, 2014 at 5:04 am

her nose look strange

ihatemostpeople February 16, 2014 at 10:33 pm

She has a Michael Jackson nose.

Dexterous B December 24, 2013 at 12:23 am

Looks like a German to me

andrew December 24, 2013 at 5:27 am

do you repeat comments you read below? any own point of view?

SmartAss August 19, 2013 at 3:09 am

she looks very german.

ralph November 26, 2012 at 8:45 pm

where exactly is the information about barbara jean fowler in that article??

anen87 August 22, 2012 at 4:35 pm

I ABSOLUTELY LOVE HER EYES <3 Cat eyes right here

Gabriel July 2, 2012 at 1:25 pm

She looks very British or Southern European.

Previous post:

Next post: