Ashley Eckstein

Eckstein in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Maria Ashley Drane

Place of Birth: Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: September 22, 1981

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, some French

Ashley Eckstein, also credited as Ashley Drane, is an American actress, voice actress, and fashion designer.

Eckstein is the daughter of Sharon (Edlin) and Tony Drane. She is married to professional baseball player David Eckstein. The surnames Drane and Edlin are English.

Ashley’s maternal grandmother is Sarah Schemmel (the daughter of Julius Peter Schemmel and Sarah Jane Doyle). Ashley’s grandmother Sarah has German, Irish, and French ancestry.

2 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    She is Irish and likely French. Sarah Schemmel (the maternal grandmother) was the daughter of Julius Peter Schemmel and Sarah Jane Doyle, both born in Michigan and died in Kentucky. The Doyle lineage is Irish and Julius’ maternal grandmother was a “Lapierre.” incredibly French surname

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.