Ashley Benson

People's Choice Awards 2012 - Arrivals

Benson in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Ashley Victoria Benson

Place of Birth: Anaheim, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 18, 1989

Ethnicity:
*English, German, more distant Danish (father)
*Irish (mother)

Ashley Benson is an American actress and model.

Ashley’s paternal grandfather is Norman Wayne Benson (the son of Wayne C. Benson and Alpha L. Lockmiller). Norman was born in California. Wayne was born in North Dakota, the son of Martin B. Benson and Mary E. Haas. Alpha was born in Tennessee, the daughter of Charles Henry Lockmiller and Bertie Lou Wilson.

Ashley’s paternal grandmother is Margaret Louise Alderson (the daughter of Byron/Bryon Ernest Alderson and Rossie May Bright). Margaret was born in Minnesota, to parents who were born in South Dakota. Byron was the son of Curtis Henry Alderson and Marie Louise Schultz. Rossie was the daughter of Myrtle E.

Ashley’s maternal grandfather is named Bill Harte. Bill was born in Co. Wicklow, Ireland.

Ashley’s maternal grandmother is named Mary Kay Mullen. Mary Kay’s origin is also Irish.

Sources: Genealogy of Ashley Benson – http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Ashley’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Bertie Lou Wilson (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ashley’s paternal great-grandmother, Rossie May Bright (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

4 Responses

  1. Ajaxfan says:

    German and English seems like a good white mix

  2. Cioran says:

    JJ, I’m not sure where you got your information from but Ashley is a Natural Blonde. Confirmed by herself and also several pictures throughout different stages of her childhood/adolescence.

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are grey (light blue) and her hair is dark brown (brunette) (dyed blonde)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.