Asa Butterfield

Asa Butterfield

Birth Name: Asa Maxwell Thornton Farr Butterfield

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1 April, 1997

Ethnicity: English

Asa Butterfield is an English actor.

He is the son of Jacqueline Farr and Sam Butterfield.

His stepmother is black (of Ghanaian origin). Asa has one full sibling and two half-siblings, one from each parent.

Asa was born with the middle names Maxwell Thornton, but now uses the middle name Bopp on his passport instead (after Comet Hale–Bopp).

Asa’s paternal grandfather is Roy Butterfield (who likely is the son of Albert Butterfield and Elsie Settle). Albert was the son of Thomas Butterfield and Martha Simpson. Elsie was the daughter of Ernest Settle and Ada.

Asa’s paternal grandmother is Jeanne Elizabeth Hewett (the daughter of Walter B. Hewett and Bertha Dent). Jeanne was born in Birmingham South, Warwickshire.

One of Asa’s maternal great-grandfathers likely was Cyril Clarence Farr. Cyril was the son of Charles Farr and Annie Walker.

Source: Birth record of Asa Butterfield – https://familysearch.org

image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Author: follers

8 thoughts on “Asa Butterfield

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.