Arthur H. Vandenberg

by follers on October 11, 2016

Birth Name: Arthur Hendrick Vandenberg

Date of Birth: March 22, 1884

Place of Birth: Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Death: April 18, 1951

Place of Death: Grand Rapids, Michigan

Ethnicity: Dutch, English

Arthur H. Vandenberg was an American politician. A Republican, he served as a U.S. Senator from Michigan, from March 31, 1928 to April 18, 1951, the Republican Senate Conference Chairman, from January 3, 1945 to January 3, 1947, and President pro tempore of the United States Senate, from January 3, 1947 to January 3, 1949. He participated in the creation of the United Nations.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1936, 1940, and 1948.

Arthur was the son of Alpha Lydia (Hendrick) and Aaron Isaac Vandenberg.

He was married to Elizabeth Watson, until her death. The couple had three children. He later married Hazel Harper Whitaker.

Arthur’s paternal grandparents were Peter Vandenberg and Rebecca van Schaack. Peter was Dutch.

Arthur’s maternal grandparents were Aaron Taft Hendrick and Mary Mills Bruen (the daughter of Josephus Bruen and Lydia Roberts). Josephus was the son of Timothy Bruen and Lydia Crane.

Sources: Genealogy of Arthur H. Vandenberg – https://www.geni.com

Arthur H. Vandenberg on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: