Aron Ralston

by Manila on August 25, 2015

54th Annual Times BFI London Film Festival - "127 Hours" Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Aron Lee Ralston

Place of Birth: Marion, Ohio, United States

Date of Birth: October 27, 1975

Ethnicity: Swedish (maternal grandfather), Dutch, English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, Welsh, some French-Canadian, some Swiss-German, remote French

Aron Ralston is an American outdoorsman, engineer, and motivational speaker. He survived a canyoneering accident in southeastern Utah in 2003, during which he amputated his own right forearm with a dull pocketknife in order to extricate himself from a dislodged boulder, which had him trapped for five days and seven hours (127 hours). The incident is documented in Ralston’s autobiography Between a Rock and a Hard Place and is the subject of the 2010 film 127 Hours, starring James Franco.

Aron is the son of Donna Pearl (Anderson) and Larry Eugene Anderson. He was married to Jessica Trusty.

Aron’s paternal grandfather was Pearl Kendall Ralston (the son of Paul Thomas Ralston and Sarah Pauline Kinnear). Paul was the son of Plenny Kendall Ralston and Nellie G. Brelsford. Pauline was the daughter of Franklin N. Kinnear and Anna Virginia Fults.

Aron’s paternal grandmother was Marjorie Lou Osbun (the daughter of Ivan Verle Osbun and Helen Gertrude Smith). Ivan was the son of Nathaniel J. Osbun and Minnie Alice Oburn. Helen was the daughter of Earl Smith and Elizabeth “Lizzie/Lizzy” Jordan.

Aron’s maternal grandfather was Karl Gustaf H[enry] Anderson (the son of Carl Oscar Harry Andersson, later Anderson, and of Anna Petronella Andersdotter, later Anna Pearl Anderson). Carl was born in Vessige, Halland County, Sweden, to Anders Johan Petersson and Anna Lovisa Bengtsdotter. Aron’s great-grandmother Anna Anderson was born in Asige, Halland County, Sweden, to Anders Peter Nilsson and Anna Beata Svensdotter.

Aron’s maternal grandmother was Grace Louise Beckley (the daughter of John Ross Beckley and Bertha Leona Buxton). John was the son of John Hiram Beckley and Rebecca Jane Brooks. Bertha was the daughter of Presley R. Buxton and Florence Rebecca Nixon.

Sources: Aron’s birth record – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Birth record of Aron’s father – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Birth record of Aron’s paternal grandfather, Pearl Kendall Ralston – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Birth record of Aron’s paternal grandmother, Marjorie Lou Osbun – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Birth record of Aron’s mother – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Aron’s maternal grandfather, Karl Gustaf Henry Anderson, on Find a Grave – http://www.findagrave.com

Birth record of Aron’s maternal great-grandfather, Carl Oscar Harry Andersson – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Aron’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Petronella Andersdotter – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Aron’s maternal grandmother, Grace Louise Beckley – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Obituary of Aron’s maternal grandmother, Grace Louise (Beckley) Anderson – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila September 29, 2015 at 5:55 am

Aron’s maternal grandfather was Karl Gustaf H[enry] Anderson (the son of Carl Oscar Henry Andersson, later Anderson, and Anna Pearl Andersdotter, later Anderson). Carl was born in Heberg, Halland County, Sweden, to Anders Petersson and Lovisa Bengtsdotter. Anna was born in Sweden, to Anders. -> Aron’s maternal grandfather was Karl Gustaf H[enry] Anderson (the son of Carl Oscar Harry Andersson, later Anderson, and Anna Petronella Andersdotter, later Anna Pearl Anderson). Carl was born in Vessige, Halland County, Sweden, to Anders Johan Petersson and Anna Lovisa Bengtsdotter. Anna was born in Asige, Halland County, Sweden, to Anders Peter Nilsson and Anna Beata Svensdotter.

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=Carl&msbdd=4&msbdd_x=1&msbdm=4&msbdm_x=1&msbdy=1884&msbdy_x=1&msfng=Anders&MSAV=0&uidh=ft6&pcat=34&fh=0&h=5673467&recoff=7+20+34+48+84&ml_rpos=1

http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=Anna&msbdd=8&msbdd_x=1&msbdm=3&msbdm_x=1&msbdy=1888&msbdy_x=1&msfng=Anders&MSAV=0&uidh=ft6&pcat=34&fh=0&h=5706200&recoff=7+19+32+51+67&ml_rpos=1

Previous post:

Next post: