Armin van Buuren

by madman on November 22, 2016

Y 100 Jingle Ball 2013 at the BB&T Center in Sunrise - December 20, 2013

Birth Name: Armin Josef Jacobus Daniel van Buuren

Place of Birth: Leiden, Netherlands

Date of Birth: 25 December, 1976

Ethnicity: Dutch, as well as distant German, remote French

Armin van Buuren is a Dutch DJ, musician, record producer, remixer, and songwriter.

Armin is the son of Maria Johanna “Marianne” (Verwaijen) van Buuren-Verwaijen and Joseph Jacob Maria “Joep” van Buuren. A video of Armin’s parents can be seen here.

Armin is married to Erika van Thiel, with whom he has a daughter.

Armin’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his eighth great-grandfather, Gerrit van Buuren.

Armin’s paternal grandfather was Jacobus Wilhelmus “Jaap” van Buuren (the son of Daniel Jozef van Buuren and Adriana Rodenburg). Daniel was the son of Petrus van Buuren and Hendrica Maria Geerlings. Adriana was the daughter of Jacobus Rodenburg and Helena Heemskerk.

Armin’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Anthonia Maria van Benthem (the daughter of Anthonius van Benthem and Elizabeth Lute). Anthonius was the son of Lambertus Antonius van Benthem and Maria Catharina Res. Armin’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Pieter Lute and Maria Kaas.

Armin’s maternal grandfather was Petrus Johannes Antonius Verwaijen (the son of Wilhelmus Anthonius Verwaijen and Johanna Jacoba Maria Vredebregt). Petrus was born in Schiedam. Wilhelmus was the son of Petrus Johannes Verwaijen and Joanna Petronilla Catharina ‘t Hart. Armin’s great-grandmother Johanna was the daughter of Johannes Bartholomeus Vredebregt, who was of part German descent, and of Maria Adriana Gerardina van Rijn.

Armin’s maternal grandmother was Geertruida Maria Vester (the daughter of Johannes Adrianus Vester and Elisabeth Cornelia de Koning). Geertruida was born in Schiedam. Johannes was the son of Henricus Johannes Vester and Maria Henrica Hendriks. Elisabeth was the daughter of Adrianus de Koning and Geertruida Vredenbregt.

Armin’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandmother, Aaltje van Waard.

Sources: Biography of Armin van Buuren – Eén op één (2009), by Coen Bom

Genealogy of Armin van Buuren – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Armin’s mother – http://www.tomverwaijen.nl
http://verwaayen.ca

Photo by Prphotos

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila April 25, 2018 at 11:28 pm

Armin has remote French ancestry.

Armin is the son of Marianne (Verwaijen) van Buuren-Verwaijen and Joep van Buuren.

A video of Armin’s parents can be seen here. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tqCIZ1QopyU

Armin is married to Erika van Thiel, with whom he has a daughter.

Armin’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his eighth great-grandfather, Gerrit van Buuren.

Armin’s paternal grandfather was Jacobus Wilhelmus “Jaap” van Buuren (the son of Daniel Jozef van Buuren and Adriana Rodenburg). Daniel was the son of Petrus van Buuren and Hendrica Maria Geerlings. Adriana was the daughter of Jacobus Rodenburg and Helena Heemskerk.

Armin’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Anthonia Maria van Benthem (the daughter of Anthonius van Benthem and Elizabeth Lute). Anthonius was the son of Lambertus Antonius van Benthem and Maria Catharina Res. Armin’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Pieter Lute and Maria Kaas.

Biography of Armin van Buuren – Eén op één (2009), by Coen Bom

Genealogy of Armin van Buuren – https://www.geni.com/people/private/6000000076159799199

Manila April 26, 2018 at 12:08 am

I am not sure if Armin’s maternal grandparents were Petrus Johannes Antonius Verwaijen and Geertruida Maria Vester. http://www.tomverwaijen.nl/genealogien/verwaijen.htm#XV-BZ_b

It says that Petrus’ occupation was “woninginrichter” (home furnisher), that matches the description: “Her family owned furnishing shop and she had happy childhood.” Can you verify this?

Manila April 26, 2018 at 12:30 am

Nevermind. I have found her: http://verwaayen.ca/dat58.html#2

Joep’s full name is Joseph Jacob Maria “Joep” van Buuren. Marianne’s full name is Maria Johanna “Marianne” (Verwaijen) van Buuren-Verwaijen.

Petrus was the son of Wilhelmus Anthonius Verwaijen and Johanna Jacoba Maria Vredebregt. Wilhelmus was the son of Petrus Johannes Verwaijen and Joanna Petronilla Catharina ‘t Hart. Johanna was the daughter of Johannes Bartholomeus Vredebregt, who was of part German descent, and of Maria Adriana Gerardina van Rijn.

Geertruida was the daughter of Johannes Adrianus Vester and Elisabeth Cornelia de Koning. Armin’s great-grandfather Johannes was the son of Henricus Johannes Vester and Maria Henrica Hendriks. Elisabeth was the daughter of Adrianus de Koning and Geertruida Vredenbregt.

Armin’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandmother, Aaltje van Waard.

Manila April 26, 2018 at 12:31 am

Lastly, switch to DMY.

madman April 26, 2018 at 3:27 am
Manila April 28, 2018 at 5:15 am

Birth Name: Armin Josef Jacobus Daniel van Buuren

Previous post:

Next post: