Arizona Muse

Arizona Muse – Serpentine Gallery Summer Party 2017 – Arrivals – Serpentine Gallery, Kensington Gardens – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Arizona Grace Muse

Place of Birth: Tucson, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 18, 1988

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German

Arizona Muse is an American fashion model.

Arizona is the daughter of Davina (Waterhouse) and Garland Muse. She was raised in Santa Fe, New Mexico. Arizona is married to Boniface Verney-Carron. She has a son with her former partner, Manuel Quintana.

Arizona has stated:

It is [my real name]! I was born in Arizona. My mum’s English and she’d just moved there right before I was born. I guess she was really impressed by the desert and she named me Arizona! Muse is my dad’s last name so that’s that! I like it but it took a long time to get used to!

One of Arizona’s ancestors (great-great-great-great-grandfather) is said to be English arquitect Alfred Waterhouse.

Arizona’s paternal grandfather is Harry Lee Muse (the son of Harry Lee Muse and Beulah Anna Downing). Arizona’s grandfather Harry was born in Arkansas. Arizona’s great-grandfather Harry was born in Arkansas, the son of Robert Lee Muse and Lucy P. Ivy. Beulah was born in Arkansas, the daughter of Terrell Henry Downing and Anna Birmingham.

Arizona’s paternal grandmother was Nelda Louise Hayward (the daughter of Darwin John Hayward and Dorothy Freda Bertha Gerlach). Nelda was born in Illinois. Darwin was born in Illinois, the son of Joseph Henry Hayward and Anna Belle Lynch. Dorothy was born in Illinois, the daughter of Adam Jacob Gerlach, whose father was German and whose mother was the daughter of German parents, and of Rosa Josephine Saak, whose parents were German.

Arizona’s maternal grandmother’s surname was Gray.

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    She also has Irish and German ancestry.

    Arizona’s paternal grandfather is Harry Lee Muse (the son of Harry Lee Muse and Beulah Anna Downing). Arizona’s grandfather Harry was born in Arkansas. Arizona’s great-grandfather Harry was born in Arkansas, the son of Robert Lee Muse and Lucy P. Ivy. Beulah was born in Arkansas, the daughter of Terrell Henry Downing and Anna Birmingham.

    Arizona’s paternal grandmother was Nelda Louise Hayward (the daughter of Darwin John Hayward and Dorothy Freda Bertha Gerlach). Nelda was born in Illinois. Darwin was born in Illinois, the son of Joseph Henry Hayward and Anna Belle Lynch. Dorothy was born in Illinois, the daughter of Adam Jacob Gerlach, whose father was German and whose mother was the daughter of German parents, and of Rosa Josephine Saak, whose parents were German.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.