Arin Ilejay

by Manila on July 18, 2015

Birth Name: Richard Arin Ilejay

Place of Birth: Ventura, California, United States

Date of Birth: Februayr 17, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Filipino (Aklanon), Mexican (father)
*Dutch, German, other (mother)

Arin Ilejay is an American musician. He is the drummer of American heavy metal band Avenged Sevenfold. He is the son of Richard Steven “Rick” Ilejay and Charlotte Marie (Jones) Saleh.

Arin’s paternal grandfather was Robert Edward “Bob” Ilejay, Sr. (the son of Juan “John” Iragana Ilejay and Mable Jiminez). Juan was born in Malinao, Capiz (present-day Aklan), Philippines, to Modesto Ilejay y Imperio and Catalina Iragana y Ignorancia. Mable was born in Arizona, and was of Mexican descent.

Arin’s paternal grandmother is Delores Ann Galvan. She is either of Filipino or Mexican descent.

Arin’s maternal grandparents were ? Jones and ? Klein.

Sources: Arin’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Arin’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Arin’s father – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Arin’s paternal grandfather, Robert Edward Ilejay – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Arin’s paternal great-grandfather, Juan “John” Aragnna Ilejay – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Arin’s mother – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: