Ariel Winter

20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals

Winter in 2014, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Ariel Winter Workman

Place of Birth: Fairfax, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 28, 1998

Ethnicity:
*father – German, English, as well as remote French Huguenot
*mother – Greek

Ariel Winter, born Ariel Winter Workman, is an American actress, singer, and model. She is known for playing Alex Dunphy in the ABC’s Modern Family (2009-present). Her brother is actor Jimmy Workman.

Her father has German, English, and remote French Huguenot, ancestry. Her mother’s family is Greek.

Ariel’s paternal grandfather is Charles Mckinley Workman (the son of Frederick M. “Fred” Workman and Florence Belle Alder). Charles was born in West Virginia. Frederick was the son of John Quincy Adams Workman and Priscilla Arvilla Gross. Florence was the daughter of William Robert Alder and Hannah Caroline Lewis.

Ariel’s paternal grandmother is named Friederike Maria Konigseder.

Ariel’s maternal grandfaher is named James Batistas Batistas. James was of Greek origin.

Ariel’s maternal grandmother is Helen G. Aronis (the daughter of George Aronis and Marie). Helen was born in Neapoli, Greece.

Source: Genealogy of Ariel Winter – http://gw.geneanet.org

19 Responses

  1. Fatmonkey says:

    Her ancestry would also include distant French-Huguenot (follow the ‘Mullins’ line through Ariel’s 3 x great-grandmother, Nuerva ‘Eve’ Stanley; it would lead to Abraham Des Moulins, who came to Virginia from France in 1700).

    The link:
    https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=hagerj&id=I137323

  2. Connerfromvine says:

    greek body type

  3. Capricious says:

    Looks Greek.

  4. Untermensch123 says:

    Greeks don’t look white at all, they are just like turks

    • Cossette says:

      What you mean is that they don’t always look like the stereotypical white American or European. However most Caucasian people have dark hair/eyes and their skin comes in many shades.

    • cwm85 says:

      Turks are mostly European in origin. Like Doctor Oz is turkish but his admixture text was like 80 plus European. A lot of people of the middle east are Caucasian.

    • lelo4 says:

      LOL The only Turks who resemble Greeks are Western Turks who guess what have a lot of Greek blood. The rest of Turks are mixed race with Mongoloid and even South Asian blood. Greeks are not even fully Southern European, since 1/4 of their DNA is Slavic/Northeast European.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.