April Wilkner

by ethnic on March 8, 2008

Birth Name: April Dawn Wilkner

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 7, 1980

Ethnicity:
*German, Bohemian, Austrian, Welsh, Scottish, Irish (father)
*Japanese (mother)

April Wilkner is an American model. She appeared on the television show America’s Next Top Model, cycle 2. She is said to be the first model of Asian descent to appear on the show. Her mother formerly taught at Brown University.

April’s paternal grandfather was Charles Wilkner (the son of Harry Wilkner and Mary). Harry was the son of Charles A. Wilkner and Frances, who were both born in Wisconsin, both of them to German parents. Mary was born in Wisconsin, to a Bohemian father and an Austrian mother.

April’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy L.

Sources: April’s paternal grandparents, Charles Wilkner and Dorothy L., on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

April’s paternal grandfather, Charles Wilkner, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

April’s paternal great-grandfather, Harry Wilkner, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah July 11, 2017 at 2:53 pm

”WILKNER Wilkner, Dorothy L., died November 14. 2002, South Florida resident since 1952. Mrs. Wilkner graduated from Kent State University, Kent, OH, attended Akron U., Akron, Ohio, and University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI. Member of Alpha Z Delta womens fraternity. Held an Ohio Teachers Life Certificate. She taught school in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio and Ft. Lauderdale, Florida. Survived by son Robert L.C. Wilkner (Evelyn) of Margate, FL; son David C. Wilkner of Providence, RI; three grandchildren, Larry B. Wilkner (Rebecca) of Plantation, FL, Alicia H. Wilkner and April D. Wilkner of Providence, RI, Member of Plantation Congregational Church. Cremation & Private memorial service. Donations may be made to the Salvation Army. P.O. 230. Ft. Lauderdale, FL. 33302-0230 or your favorite charity. Arrangements by AAA Baird-Case Broward Memorial Funeral Home.”
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KWG5-W2N

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK2Q-HYGY
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFKC-3ZJ
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMKB-7YT

Her full name is April Dawn Wilkner, born 7th May 1980. Her mother used to teach at Brown University.

myspace celebrity July 20, 2010 at 5:14 am

Yeah, she said that she couldn’t connect with her Asian side in one episode. It annoyed me because she’ll never be seen as “white”, particularly because she physically favors her Asian side more.

ethnic July 20, 2010 at 6:53 pm

How sad that is…

Q May 2, 2010 at 4:47 pm

@Mary – her father is the white parent. I remember Top Model showed a picture of her parents.

ethnic April 26, 2010 at 10:54 pm

Id tend to think her father is White just by looking at her surname.

Mary April 26, 2010 at 2:45 pm

I forgot to add; I’m pretty sure her mother is the white parent. After all, she was on the shop (Top Model).

Mary April 26, 2010 at 2:43 pm

She is very pretty.

Kristie March 5, 2010 at 7:09 pm

White and asian is a good mix.

Previous post:

Next post: